SMARTER CHOICES, BETTER EDUCATION: IMPROVING CHARTER SCHOOLS
[…] May 2008. “Educational Governance & Accountability: Taking the Next Step.” Page 18. Note: There were ten executive directors as of May 2008 and three serving since 2008, including Gary Borden, Theresa Garcia and Nicolas Schweizer. 88. Michelle Ruskofsky. See endnote 11. 89. State Board of Education. See endnote 45. Item 8. Members’ discussion of the Mission Preparatory School charter petition. 90. Senate Bill 740 (O’Connell), Chapter 892, Statutes of 2001. Also, California Education Code, Section 47634.2 (b). “The State Board of Education shall appoint an advisory committee to recommend criteria to the board in accordance with this section if it has not done so by the effective date of the act adding this section. The advisory committee shall include, but is not limited to, representatives from school district superintendents, charter schools, teachers, parents, members of the governing boards of school districts, county superintendents of schools, and the Superintendent of Public Instruction.” 91. National Association of Charter School Authorizers. May 2010. “The State of Charter School Authorizing 2009: 2nd Annual Report on NACSA’s Authorizer Survey.” 92. Louann Bierlein Palmer. See endnote 14. Also, National Alliance for Public Charter Schools. See endnote 3. Also, Greg Richmond.