UCLA UCLA Women's Law Journal
[…] In fact, we have heard of two cases where prison staff gave people psychotropic drugs upon en- tering CIW, prior to receiving a . Both women were pregnant and miscarried shortly thereafter.136 Similar to the reforms to pregnancy care provided by A.B. 478, we view the current mental health regulations as inadequate, and their non- implementation as evidence of the prison system's continuing in- ability to provide appropriate health care. Again, although ac-

130. CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 15, art. 9 (2008). 131. CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 15, art. 9, § 3360 (2008). 132. CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 1, art. 3, § 2684(a) (West 2008). These regulations do not specify which factors are considered. Instead they read, "If, in the opinion of the Director of Corrections, the rehabilitation of any mentally ill, mentally deficient, or insane person confined in a state prison may be expedited by treatment at any one of the state hospitals under the jurisdiction of the State Department of Mental Health or the State Department of Developmental Services, the Director of Correc- tions, with the approval of the Board of Prison Terms for persons sentenced pursu- ant to subdivision (b) of Section 1168, shall certify that fact to the director of the appropriate department who shall evaluate the prisoner to determine if he or she would benefit from care and treatment in a state hospital." 133. CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 15, art. 9, § 3365 (2008). 134. CAL. DEP'T CORR. & REHAB. OPERATIONS MANUAL, ch. 9, art. 2. 135. Id. § 91020.4. 136. Interview by Justice Now with Cynthia Chandler, Co-Founder of Justice Now, Justice Now office, in Oakland, Cal.