The Law of
[…] See, e.g., RUTH WINTER, A CONSUMER'S DICTIONARY OF COSMETIC INGREDIENTS: COMPLETE INFORMATION ABOUT THE HARMFUL AND DESIRABLE INGREDIENTS FOUND IN COSMETICS AND COSMECEUTICALS (7th ed. 2009). 308. See 21 C.F.R. § 310.530 (2019) (stating that "any OTC drug product that is labeled, represented, or promoted as a topically applied hormone-containing product ... is regarded as a new drug. .. for which an approved application.., is required for marketing."). 309. See id. 310. See Donovan et al., supra note 289, at 764. Yale Journal of Law and Feminism [Vol. 31.2:337 ago, North American distributor Flawless Beauty and Skin sold human placenta- based products in the United States,