The Law of
[…] see also Sandy Rovner, Birth of a Lotion: The Secret Life of Placentas,WASH. POST, May 13, 1982, at Cl (noting that at the time the George Washington University Medical Center was paid $1.50 per placenta by pharmaceutical companies to cover hospital handling costs and that "[b]y the time the placental residue is processed for sale to cosmetic manufacturers its price ranges ... from $3,000 to almost $4,000 a pound"). 183. Michelle Oberman, When the Truth Is Not Enough: Tissue Donation, Altruism, and the Market, 55 DEPAUL L. REV. 903, 940 (2006) (referring to the National Organ Transplant Act § 301(a), 42 U.S.C. § 274e(a), which states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce."). Note that the placenta arguably does not meet the federal definition of organs.