The Law of
[…] ADMIN. CODE § 138.3(c)(1) (2018). 187. 25 TEx. ADMIN. CODE § 1.133(a)(2)(C) (2018) (exempting "placentas designated for sale and obtained from a licensed hospital or a licensed birthing center" from the coverage of certain waste disposal standards). 188. 15 Tex. Reg. 2235 (Apr. 20, 1990). 189. 15 Tex. Reg. 4818 (Aug. 21, 1990). 190. MINN. STAT. § 137.47(c) (2018) ("'Fetal tissue' means any body part, organ, or cell of an unborn human child. Fetal tissue does not include tissue or cells obtained from a placenta, umbilical cord, or ."); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 697.002(3) (2018) ("'Embryonic and fetal tissue remains' means an embryo, a fetus, body parts, or organs from a pregnancy that terminates in the of the embryo or fetus and for which the issuance of a fetal death certificate is not required by state law. The term does not include the umbilical cord, placenta, , blood, or body fluids."). 191. ARK. CODE ANN. § 20-8-503(3) (2018) ("'Placenta' means the organ that forms on the inner wall of the human uterus during pregnancy"); GA. CODE. ANN. § 31-46-2(3) (2018) ("'Placenta' means the organ that forms on the inner wall of the human uterus during