FILED 21-0463 6/3/2021 11:17 PM tex-54090915 SUPREME COURT OF BLAKE A. HAWTHORNE, CLERK NO. ______
[…] Id. § 7903(5)(A). That text does not foreclose all state regulation; it instead strikes a careful bal- ance that permits federal and state regulations to co-exist. As relevant here, the PLCAA permits private parties to bring “an action brought against a seller for negli- gent entrustment.” Id. § 7903(5)(A)(ii) (the “negligent entrustment exception”). This exception, along with only two others, recognizes state courts’ limited author- ity to continue entertaining a narrow category of common-law actions. See id. § 7903(5)(A)(iv) (breach of contract), § 7903(5)(A)(v) (design defect). All other common-law actions that might otherwise apply are preempted.

4

APPX. J

The PLCAA also permits private parties to bring suits alleging that a manufac- turer or seller “knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of [firearms]” where “the violation was a proximate cause of the harm.” Id. § 7903(5)(A)(iii) (the “predicate exception”). This exception authorizes a State to create liability by passing predicate statutes that regulate “the sale or marketing” of guns.