In the United States District Court Northern District of Texas Dallas Division
[…] Precision Summ. J. App. 73. C. The Instant Lawsuit 1. Summary of Parties’ Allegations On February 27, 2012, MCC filed this indemnification action against Precision Airmotive, LLC and Precision Airmotive Holdings, LLC (“Precision”) in the 44th Judicial District Court of Dallas County, Texas, seeking to recover for the losses AVCO incurred in Pridgen. MCC seeks indemnification under common law and under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 82.002, which provides that “a manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a products liability action . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.002. See Pl.’s Orig. Pet. ¶¶ 14-21. MCC alleges that AVCO was a manufacturer of piston engines for fixed wing aircraft and helicopters, and each of its engines required a carburetor which contained fuel control and fuel delivery components. See Pl.’s Orig.