518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] Section 2244(b)(3)’s “gatekeeping” system does not apply to the Court because it is limited to applications “filed in the dis- trict court.” There is no such limitation, however, on the restrictions imposed by §§ 2244(b)(1) and (2), and those restrictions inform the Court’s authority to grant relief on original habeas petitions, whether or not the Court is bound by the restrictions. Pp. 662–663. 2. The Act does not violate the Constitution’s Suspension Clause, Art. I, § 9, cl. 2, which provides that “[t]he Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended.” The new restrictions on successive habeas petitions constitute a modified res judicata rule, a restraint on what is called in habeas practice “abuse of the writ.”