518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] Social work practice includes the teaching of relevant subject matter and of conducting research into problems of human behavior and conflict.” Tit. 59, § 1250.1(2).

Thus, in Oklahoma, as in most other States having a social- worker privilege, it is not a subpart or even a derivative of the psychotherapist privilege, but rather a piece of special legislation similar to that achieved by many other groups, from accountants, see, e. g., Miss. Code Ann. § 73–33–16(2) (1995) (certified public accountant “shall not be required by any court of this state to disclose, and shall not voluntarily disclose,” client information), to private detectives, see, e. g., Mich. Comp.