518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] Boardwalk Enterprises, 518us2$82P 05-18-99 18:37:58 PAGES OPINPGT

Cite as: 518 U. S. 415 (1996) 423

Opinion of the Court

Inc., 748 F. 2d 740, 750 (CA2 1984) (“The trial court’s refusal to set aside or reduce a jury award will be overturned only for abuse of discretion.”). In 1986, as part of a series of tort reform measures,3 New York codified a standard for judicial review of the size of jury awards. Placed in CPLR § 5501(c), the prescription reads: “In reviewing a money judgment . . . in which it is con- tended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipu- lation is entered to a different award, the appellate divi- sion shall determine that an award is excessive or in- adequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.” 4 As stated in Legislative Findings and Declarations accom- panying New York’s adoption of the “deviates materially” formulation, the lawmakers found the “shock the conscience” test an insufficient check on damage awards; the legislature therefore installed a standard “invit[ing] more careful