518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] Powell v. Texas, 392 U. S. 514, 535–536 (1968) (plurality opinion). The people of Montana have decided to resurrect the rule of an earlier era, disallow- ing consideration of voluntary intoxication when a defend- ant’s state of mind is at issue. Nothing in the Due Process Clause prevents them from doing so, and the judgment of the Supreme Court of Montana to the contrary must be reversed. It is so ordered.

Justice Ginsburg, concurring in the judgment. The Court divides in this case on a question of character- ization. The State’s law, Mont. Code Ann. § 45–2–203 (1995), 518US1$70p 05-29-99 18:59:23 PAGES OPINPGT

Cite as: 518 U. S. 37 (1996) 57

Ginsburg, J., concurring in judgment prescribes that voluntary intoxication “may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of [a criminal] offense.” For measure- ment against federal restraints on state action, how should we type that prescription?