518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] In my view, strict scrutiny also applies to § 10(a)’s authorization to cable operators to exclude indecent programming from these channels. Congress created leased access channels in the 1984 Act. Section 612 of the Act, as amended, requires a cable sys- tem with more than 36 channels to set aside a certain per- centage of its channels (up to 15%, depending on the size of the system) “for commercial use by persons unaffiliated with the operator.” 47 U. S. C. § 532(b)(1). Commercial use means “provision of video programming, whether or not for profit.” § 532(b)(5). When an unaffiliated programmer seeks access, the cable operator shall set “the price, terms, and conditions of such use which are at least sufficient to assure that such use will not adversely affect the operation, financial condition, or market development of the cable sys- tem,” § 532(c)(1). Cf. 47 CFR § 76.971 (1995) (rules govern- ing terms and conditions of leased access).