518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] The relevant prescription, Rule 59(a), has remained unchanged since the adoption of the Federal Rules by this Court in 1937. 302 U. S. 783. Rule 59(a) is as encompassing as it is uncontroversial. It is indeed “Hornbook” law that a most usual ground for a Rule 59 motion is that “the damages are exces- sive.” See C. Wright, Law of Federal Courts 676–677 (5th ed. 1994). Whether damages are excessive for the claim-in-suit must be governed by some law. And there is no candidate for that governance other than the law that gives rise to the claim for relief—here, the law of New York. See 28 U. S. C. §§ 2072(a) and (b) (“Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of . . . procedure”; “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, 518us2$82P 05-18-99 18:37:58 PAGES OPINPGT

438 GASPERINI v. CENTER FOR HUMANITIES, INC.

Opinion of the Court

“deviates materially” standard serves as the guide to be applied in trial as well as appellate courts in New York.