518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] I thus disagree that the provisions of the 1996 Act address a “highly similar problem.” Ante, at 758. 21 Unlike Congress’ blocking scheme, and the market norm of requiring viewers to pay a premium for indecent programming, lockboxes place a financial burden on those seeking to avoid indecent programming on leased access channels. See 47 U. S. C. § 544(d)(2) (“[A] cable operator shall provide (by sale or lease) a device by which the subscriber can prohibit viewing of a particular cable service during periods selected by that subscriber”). 518US3$89N 05-29-99 19:07:58 PAGES OPINPGT

838 DENVER AREA ED. TELECOMMUNICATIONS CONSORTIUM, INC. v.