518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] If that is so, then petitioners in these cases cannot reasonably assert that the Court should strictly scru- tinize the provisions at issue in a way that maximizes their ability to speak over leased and public access channels and, by necessity, minimizes the operators’ discretion.

B It makes no difference that the leased access restrictions may take the form of common carrier obligations. See Mid- west Video II, 440 U. S., at 701; see also Brief for Federal Respondents 23. But see 47 U. S. C. § 541(c) (“Any cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service”).