518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] Mazal American Partners, 79 N. Y. 2d 218, 225, 590 N. E. 2d 224, 228 (1992) (instructing Appellate Division to use, in setting remittitur, only the “deviates materially” standard, and not the “shock the conscience” test); see also Consorti, 72 F. 3d, at 1013 (“Material deviation from reasonableness is less than that deviation required to find an award so excessive as to ‘shock the conscience.’ ”); 7 J. Weinstein, H. Korn, & A. Miller, New York Civil Practice ¶ 5501.21, p. 55–64 (1995) (“Under [§ 5501(c)’s] new standard, the reviewing court is given greater power to review the size of a jury award than had heretofore been afforded....”).

5CPLR § 5522(b) provides: “In an appeal from a money judgment in an action ...inwhichitis contended that the award is excessive or inadequate, the appellate division shall set forth in its decision the reasons therefor, including the factors it considered in complying with subdivision (c) of section fifty-five hundred one of this chapter.” 518us2$82P 05-18-99 18:37:58 PAGES OPINPGT

Cite as: 518 U. S. 415 (1996) 425

Opinion of the Court