518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] Although cognizant of the deference owed to the District Court, we must conclude it is not un- usual for a public official who is convicted of using his gov- ernmental authority to violate a person’s rights to lose his or her job and to be barred from future work in that field. Indeed, many public employees are subject to termination and are prevented from obtaining future government em- ployment following conviction of a serious crime, whether or not the crime relates to their employment. See Cal. Govt. Code Ann. § 19572(k) (West 1995) (“Conviction of a felony or conviction of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude” constitutes cause for dismissal); § 18935(f) (State Personnel Board may refuse to declare eligible for state employment one who has “been convicted of a felony, or convicted of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. 18A.146(2) (Michie 1992); 4 Pa. Code § 7.173 (1995).