518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] Ch. 266, 1986 N. Y. Laws 470 (McKinney). At the same time, the legislature instructed the Appellate Division, in amended § 5522, to state the reasons for the court’s rulings on the size of verdicts, and the factors the

3 The legislature sought, particularly, to curtail medical and dental mal- practice, and to contain “already high malpractice premiums.” Legisla- tive Findings and Declaration, Ch. 266, 1986 N. Y. Laws 470 (McKinney). 4 In full, CPLR § 5501(c) provides: “The appellate division shall review questions of law and questions of fact on an appeal from a judgment or order of a court of original instance and on an appeal from an order of the supreme court, a county court or an appellate term determining an appeal. In reviewing a money judg- ment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required by rule forty- one hundred eleven of this chapter in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.” 518us2$82P 05-18-99 18:37:58 PAGES OPINPGT

424 GASPERINI v. CENTER FOR HUMANITIES, INC.