518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] 3 Compare In re Mansfield Tire & Rubber Co., 942 F. 2d 1055 (CA6 1991), cert. denied sub nom. Krugliak v. United States, 502 U. S. 1092 (1992), with In re Cassidy, 983 F. 2d 161 (CA10 1992); In re C–T of Va., Inc., 977 F. 2d 137 (CA4 1992). 518US1$77M 05-29-99 19:00:47 PAGES OPINPGT

Cite as: 518 U. S. 213 (1996) 219

Opinion of the Court

What the Government here claims to be an excise tax obliga- tion arose under 26 U. S. C. § 4971(a), which provides that “[f]or each taxable year of an employer who maintains a [pension] plan...there is hereby imposed a tax of 10 percent (5 percent in the case of a multiemployer plan) on the amount of the accumulated funding deficiency under the plan, determined as of the end of the plan year ending with or within such taxable year.” No one denies that Congress could have included a pro- vision in the Bankruptcy Code calling a §4971 exaction an excise tax (thereby affording it the priority claimed by the Government); the only question is whether the exaction ought to be treated as a tax (and, if so, an excise) without some