University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] REv. STAT. § 83 (1993) ("No person shall be convicted in any criminal case except by unanimous verdict of the jury."); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/1154(o) (West 1996) ("A defendant tried by the court and jury shall only be found guilty... upon the unanimous verdict of the jury."); Ky. REv. STAT. ANN. § 29A.280 (Michie 1992) ("A unani- mous verdict is required in all criminal trials by jury."); MINN. STAT. § 480.059(7)(i) (1982) ("The supreme court shall not have the power to adopt or promulgate any rule requiring less than unanimous verdicts in criminal cases."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-16-603 (1997) ("The verdict must be unanimous in all criminal actions."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1201 (1997) ("In all criminal cases the defendant has the right to be tried by a jury of 12 whose verdict must be unanimous."); OR. REv. STAT. § 221.349(1) (1997) ("The verdict of thejury shall be unanimous."); W. VA. CODE § 50-5-8 (1994) ("Any defendant in any criminal action shall be entitled to a trial by jury, and any such verdict must be unanimous."); Wvo.