University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] II, § 19 ("In all other cases [other than civil and criminal misdemeanors] the entire number of jurors must concur to render a verdict."); FED. R. CRIM. P. 31(a) ("The verdict shall be unani- mous."); COLO. REv. STAT. § 16-10-108 (1996) ("The verdict of the jury shall be unanimous."); lAw. REv. STAT. § 83 (1993) ("No person shall be convicted in any criminal case except by unanimous verdict of the jury."); 725 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/1154(o) (West 1996) ("A defendant tried by the court and jury shall only be found guilty... upon the unanimous verdict of the jury."); Ky. REv. STAT. ANN. § 29A.280 (Michie 1992) ("A unani- mous verdict is required in all criminal trials by jury."); MINN. STAT. § 480.059(7)(i) (1982) ("The supreme court shall not have the power to adopt or promulgate any rule requiring less than unanimous verdicts in criminal cases."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-16-603 (1997) ("The verdict must be unanimous in all criminal actions."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1201