Journal of Intellectual Property Law
[…] J. INTELL PROP. L[l [Vol. 15:143

possession.' Each state statutory code delineates the property that can be seized in satisfaction of debt as well as certain property that is exempt from seizure. In California, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment unless an enumerated exception applies. 32 Furthermore, the California Code allows for the levy upon a general intangible, which indicates that other forms of non-tangible property can be seized in satisfaction of a tort judgment. 133 Finally, in 1982 California added section 708.510 to its statutory code, providing that "upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver ...(5) [p]ayments due from a patent or copyright."' 34 This addition to the California Code allows judgment creditors to reach assets that are not subject to execution and gives a court the power to make absolute and outright assignments of specific properties.