ARTICLE IX, ARTICLE III, AND THE FIRST CONGRESS: THE ORIGINAL CONSTITUTIONAL PLAN FOR THE FEDERAL COURTS, 1787–1792
[…] 98. See supra Parts I.A.3–4. 99. Ch. 20, § 13, 1 Stat. at 80–81. 100. An account of the only reported jury trial at the Supreme Court, Georgia v. Brailsford, 3 U.S. (3 Dall.) 1 (1794), surmises that the jury was a Mansfieldian “special jury” culled from a venire of merchants with specialized knowledge regarding the contesting claims between Georgia and a British private creditor as to a 1774 bond owed by a Georgia citizen. See Lochlan F. Shelfer, Special Juries in the Supreme Court, 123 YALE L.J. 208, 211 (2013). 101. See 28 U.S.C. § 1251(b). The statutory specification of the Court’s original jurisdiction is now not only nonexclusive, it extends only to “actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties.” Id. § 1251(b)(1).