Court of Appeals Eighth District of Texas El Paso, Texas
[…] A few days later, the Superintendent of the Argyle Independent School District turned over the recordings to the police. A detective with the Sanger Police Department eventually traced the recordings to Long and her daughter. Long was charged in a two-count indictment with, inter alia, violating Sections 16.02(b)(1) and (b)(2) of the Texas Penal Code.4 Section 16.02(b)(1) provides that a person commits an offense if she: “intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.02(b)(1). Section 16.02(b)(2) makes it a crime to: “intentionally disclose[] or endeavor[] to disclose to another person the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication if the person knows or has reason to know the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violating of . [Subsection (b)].” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.02(b)(2).