PUBLIC LAW 96-465—OCT. 17, 1980 94 STAT. 2071
[…] Foreign Service.". 03) Section 6290)) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 23890))) is amended by striking out "section 901 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended (22 U.S.C. 1131)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 905 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980". Ante, p. 2128. (c) Section 6310)) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 23910))) is amended by amending the second sentence to read as follows: "Such chief shall be entitled to receive such compensation and allowances as are author­ ized by the Foreign Service Act of 1980, not to exceed those authorized Ante, p. 2071. for a chief of mission (as defined in section 102(a)(3) of that Act), as the Ante, p. 2075. President shall determine to be appropriate.". (d) Section 631(c) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2391(c)) is amended by striking out the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Such person may receive such compensation and allowances as are authorized by the Foreign Service Act of 1980, not to exceed those authorized for a chief of mission (as defined in section 102(a)(3) of that Act), as the President shall determine to be appropri­ ate. Such person (if not a United States Government employee who is assigned to serve as Chairman) shall be deemed to be an employee of the United States Government for purposes of chapters 81,83,87, and 89 of title 5, United States Code.". 5 use 8ioi et SEC. 2204. ARMS CONTROL AND DISARMAMENT ACT.—(a) Section 42 f^-' 830i et seq., of the Arms Control and Disarmament Act (22 U.S.C. 2582) is et^JL^^*^^ seq. ' amended to read as follows: