PUBLIC LAW 96-465—OCT. 17, 1980 94 STAT. 2071
[…] Such exceptions shall be annually reported to the Speaker Congress. of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.

CHAPTER 3—AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE SEC. 2301. REEMPLOYMENT RIGHTS.—(a) Chapter 35 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter: "SUBCHAPTER VI—REEMPLOYMENT FOLLOWING LIMITED APPOINTMENT IN THE FOREIGN SERVICE 5 use 3597. ''§3597. Reemployment following limited appointment in the For­ eign Service "An employee of £iny agency who accepts, with the consent of the head of that agency, a limited appointment in the Foreign Service Ante, p. 2086. under section 309 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 is entitled, upon the expiration of that appointment, to be reemployed in that employ­ ee's former position or in a corresponding or higher position in that agency. Upon reemplo3nment under this section, an employee shall be entitled to £iny within-grade increases in pay which the employee would have received if the employee had remained in the former position in the agency.". Ob) The analysis for chapter 35 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "SUBCHAPTER VI—REEMPLOYMENT FOLLOWING LIMITED APPOINTMENT IN THE FOREIGN SERVICE "3597. Reemplojmient following limited appointment in the Foreign Service.". SEC. 2302. SALARY