PUBLIC LAW 96-465—OCT. 17, 1980 94 STAT. 2071
[…] SEC. 2304. PREMIUM PAY.—Paragraph (2) of section 5541 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out clauses (xiv) and (xv) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(xiv) a Foreign Service officer; "(xv) a member of the Senior Foreign Service; or". SEC. 2305. SEVERANCE PAY.—Section 5595(a)(2)(vi) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after "to receive" the following: "benefits under section 609(b)(1) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 or Ante, p. 2098. any". SEC. 2306. ATTORNEYS FEES IN BACKPAY CASES.—Section 5596(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended— (1) in paragraph (l)(A)(ii) by inserting "or under chapter 11 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980," immediately after Ante, p. 2142. "chapter 71 of this title,";