PUBLIC LAW 96-465—OCT. 17, 1980 94 STAT. 2071
[…] "(2) from any place where there is imminent danger to the life of the employee or the lives of the dependents or immediate family of the employee". (b) Section 5522(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "evacuation" and inserting in lieu thereof "departure". (c) Section 5523(a)(1) of title 5, United States Code, is amended— (1) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows: "(A) whose departure is authorized or ordered under section 5522(a) of this title; and"; and Ante, p. 2164. (2) in subparagraph (B) by striking out "evacuation" and inserting in lieu thereof "departure". (d) Section 5523(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "evacuation" both places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "departure". (e) Section 405a(a) of