PUBLIC LAW 96-465—OCT. 17, 1980 94 STAT. 2071
[…] An additional differential for any employee under this subsection— "(1) may be paid for each assignment to a post determined to have such conditions; "(2) may be paid periodically or in a lump sum; and "(3) may not exceed 15 percent of the rate of basic pay of that employee for the period served under that assignment.". SEC. 2310. ADVANCES OF PAY.—(a) Subchapter III of chapter 59 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: 5 use 5927. "§ 5927. Advances of pay "Up to three months' pay may be paid in advance to an employee upon the assignment of the employee to a post in a foreign area.". (b) The analysis of chapter 59 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 5926 the following: "5927. Advances of pay.". SEC. 2311. DANGER PAY ALLOWANCE.—(a) Subchapter III of chapter 59 of title 5, United States Code, as amended by section