PUBLIC LAW 96-465—OCT. 17, 1980 94 STAT. 2071
[…] as Foreign Service Reserve officers may serve for periods of more than five years notwithstanding the limitation in section 522 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended (22 U.S.C. 922)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 628 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 who are members of the Foreign 22 USC 2388. Service serving under limited appointments may serve for peri­ ods of more than five years notwithstanding the limitation in section 309 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980". Ante, p. 2086. (7) The International Atomic Energy Agency Participation Act of 1957 is amended— (A) in section 2(d) (22 U.S.C. 2021(d))— (i) in the first sentence by striking out "sections 411 and 412 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended (22 U.S.C. 866, 867), for Chiefs of Mission" and inserting in lieu thereof "sections 401,402, and 403 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 Ante, pp. 2087, for chiefs of mission, members of the Senior Foreign Serv- ^*^^^ ice,", and (ii) in the second sentence by striking out "by Chiefs of Mission" and inserting in lieu thereof under the Foreign Service Act of 1980 by chiefs of mission, members of the Ante, p. 2071. Senior Foreign Service,"; and (B) in section 5 (22 U.S.C. 2024)— 94 STAT. 2162 PUBLIC