PUBLIC LAW 96-465—OCT. 17, 1980 94 STAT. 2071
[…] Act of 22 use 1112. 1946, as amended" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 824 of the Ante, p. 2122. Foreign Service Act of 1980,". (d) Section 14(b) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2513(b)) is amended by striking out "section 901 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946 (22 U.S.C. 1131)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 905 of the Ante, p. 2128. Foreign Service Act of 1980". (e) Section 15(a) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. 2514) is amended by striking out "Foreign Service personnel" and inserting in lieu thereof "members of the Foreign Service". SEC. 2203. FOREIGN ASSISTANCE ACT.—(a) Section 625(d) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2385(d)) is amended to read as follows: "(d) For the purpose of performing functions under this Act outside the United States, the President may employ or assign individuals, or may authorize the employment or assignment of officers or employees by agencies of the United States Government which are PUBLIC LAW 96-465—OCT. 17, 1980 94 STAT. 2159 not authorized to utilize the Foreign Service personnel system, who shall receive compensation at any of the rates provided for under section 402 or section 403 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, together Ante, pp. 2087, with allowances and benefits under that Act. Individuals so employed ^088. or assigned shall be entitled, except to the extent that the President may specify otherwise in cases in which the period of employment or assignment exceeds thirty months, to the same benefits as are provided by section 310 of that Act for individuals appointed to the Ante, p. 2087. Foreign Service.". 03) Section 6290)) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 23890))) is amended by striking out "section 901 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended (22 U.S.C. 1131)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 905 of the Foreign Service Act of