PUBLIC LAW 96-465—OCT. 17, 1980 94 STAT. 2071
[…] (3) Section 5304 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "chapter 14 of title 22" and inserting in lieu thereof "the Ante, p. 2071. Foreign Service Act of 1980". (d) Section 5724(g) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "chapter 14 of title 22" and inserting in lieu thereof "the Foreign Service Act of 1980". (e) Section 5727(e)(2) of title 5, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(2) This section, except subsection (a), does not affect section 403e(4)oftitle50.". (f)(1) Section 6301(2)(xii) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "an officer who receives pay under section 866 of title 22" and inserting in lieu thereof "a chief of mission (as defined in section 102(a)(3) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980)". (2) Section