PUBLIC LAW 96-465—OCT. 17, 1980 94 STAT. 2071
[…] under section 866 of title 22" and inserting in lieu thereof "a chief of mission (as defined in section 102(a)(3) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980)". (2) Section 6305(b) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "an officer" and inserting in lieu thereof "a chief of mission". (g) Section 7103(a)(2)(iv) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "the Agency for International Development, or" and inserting before the semicolon ", the United States International Development Cooperation Agency, the Department of Agriculture, or the Department of Commerce". (h) Section 8501(1)(C) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "Foreigri Service personnel for whom special separation allowances are provided under chapter 14 of title 22' and inserting in lieu thereof "members of the Foreign Service for whom payments are Ante, p. 2098. provided under section 609(b)(1) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980".

CHAPTER 4—SAVING PROVISIONS, CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT, AND EFFECTIVE DATE