PUBLIC LAW 96-465—OCT. 17, 1980 94 STAT. 2071
[…] (A) by inserting "and (with respect to members of the Foreign Service) in sections 1101 and 1002 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980" immediately after "section 7103 of this Ante, pp. 2142, (B) by inserting "and (with respect to members of the Foreign Service) in section 1015 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980" immediately after "section 7116 of this title". Ante, p. 2137. SEC. 2307. SEPARATE MAINTENANCE ALLOWANCE.—Section 5924(3) 5 use 7ii6. of title 5, United States Code, is amended— (1) by inserting "or authorized" immediately after "com­ pelled"; and (2) by inserting "or who requests such an allowance because of special needs or hardship involving the employee or the employ­ ee's spouse or dependents," immediately after "for the conven­ ience of the Government,". SEC. 2308. EDUCATION ALLOWANCE.—Section 5924(4)(B) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "(i)" and all that follows through "each type of education" and inserting in lieu thereof