UNITED STATES of AMERICA Excerpt from the Legislation on Foreign Affairs Through 1996
[…] 59 22 U.S.C. 3967. 60 22 U.S.C. 3968. 61 Sec. 180(a)(4)(A) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1994 and 1995 (Public Law 103-236; 108 Stat. 415), replaced the first sentence in subsec. (a)(1), which had pro- vided: “The Secretary shall establish compensation (including position classification) plans for for- eign national employees of the Service, United States citizens employed in the Service abroad who were hired while residing abroad, and for United States citizens employed in the Service abroad who are family members of Government employees.”. 62 Sec. 180(a)(4)(B) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1994 and 1995 (Public Law 103-236; 108 Stat. 415), struck out “employed in the Service abroad who were hired while residing abroad and to those family members of Government employees who are paid in ac- cordance with