UNITED STATES of AMERICA Excerpt from the Legislation on Foreign Affairs Through 1996
[…] Ad- justment Act of 1983 have been made; and (3) except as provided in subsection (b), any civilian service performed be- fore January 1, 1989 (other than service under paragraph (1) or (2)), which, but for the amendment made by section 414 of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986, would be creditable under subchapter I (determined with- out regard to any deposit or redeposit requirement under such subchapter, subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code (the Civil Service Retirement System), or title II of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act (50 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) 241 any requirement that the individual become

239 Sec. 204(b)(1) of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103- 178; 107 Stat. 2033) struck out “title II of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1964 for Certain Employees”, and inserted in lieu thereof “title II of the Central Intelligence Agency Re- tirement Act (50 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.)”. Previously, sec. 804(b) of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1993 (Public Law 102-496; 106 Stat. 3253) provided that any reference in law to the “Central