BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] [Emphasis added.] A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony. MCL 750.227(3). Consistent with the language of subsection 227(2), subsection 231a(1)(a) expressly provides that the prohibition regarding concealed carry does not apply “[t]o a person holding a valid license to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person issued by his or her state of residence except where the pistol is carried in nonconfor- mance with a restriction appearing on the license.” MCL 750.231a(1)(a).5 As noted above, the Firearms Act sets forth the licensing scheme for carrying a concealed pistol in Michigan. See MCL 28.421a (“It is the intent of the legislature to create a standardized system for issuing concealed pistol licenses . . . .”). Section 5b of the Firearms Act, MCL 28.425b, prescribes the requirements for obtaining such a license.