BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] BILL SCHUETTE Attorney General

REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 109 DIVISION REPORTS

EXECUTIVE OFFICE

Laura L. Moody Chief Deputy Attorney General

The Executive Office consists of Attorney General Bill Schuette, Chief Deputy Matthew Schneider (1/1/17 - 1/4/18) and Chief Deputy Laura Moody (1/5/18 - 12/31/18), Solicitor General Aaron Lindstrom, Chief Legal Counsel Laura Moody (1/1/17 - 1/5/18) and Chief Legal Counsel Eric Restuccia (1/14/18 - 12/30/18), and Senior Advisor, Rusty Hills. The Chief Deputy reports directly to the Attorney General by statute under MCL 14.41 and “shall perform such duties in the attorney general’s department as may be assigned to him.” The Chief Deputy is responsible for all budgetary issues and func- tions as the primary interface between the Department of Attorney General and other state departments.