BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] [Const 1963, art 11, § 7.] Section 7 further provides that “[w]hen an impeachment is directed, the house of representatives shall elect three of its members to prosecute the impeachment.” Id. Also, “[e]very impeachment shall be tried by the senate immediately after the final adjournment of the legislature,” and “[n]o person shall be convicted without the con- currence of two-thirds of the senators elected and serving.” Id. Finally, “[j]udgment in case of conviction shall not extend further than removal from office, but the per- son convicted shall be liable to punishment according to law.” Id.