BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] It is my opinion, therefore, that while the Legislature’s authority to impeach “civil officers” under article 11, § 7 of the Constitution could be extended by statute to include elected officers of political subdivisions of this State under article 7, § 33, the Legislature has not presently provided for the removal of such officers via impeachment proceedings.

C. The effect of the Legislature’s modern calendar on its impeach- ment power Finally, you ask whether the Legislature’s modern practice of adjourning session in December impacts the Legislature’s duty to comply with article 11, § 7. Article 11, § 7 provides that “[e]very impeachment shall be tried by the senate immediately after the final adjournment of the legislature.” (Emphasis added). See also MCL 6.4. Article 4, which governs the legislative branch, provides both the date when the Legislature convenes and the date of its final adjournment for the session.