BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] The governor shall remove a township officer chosen by the electors of any township, when the governor is satisfied from the evidence submit- ted that the officer has been guilty of [1] official misconduct, [2] wilful neg- lect of duty, [3] extortion, [4] habitual drunkenness, or [5] has been convict- ed of being drunk, or [6] when it appears by a certified copy of the judg- ment of a court of record of this state that the officer, after the officer’s elec- tion or appointment, was convicted of a felony. With respect to the procedural requirements for removal, section 369 provides that “[t]he governor shall not take action upon the charges made against the officer until [1] the charges are exhibited in writing, [and] [2] verified by the affidavit of the party making the charges that the party believes the charges to be true.” Id. (empha- sis added).