BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Section 12 was first amended by Public Act 216 of 1964. Public Act 216 amend- ed section 12 and added section 12a. Section 12 continued to set forth the exemp- tions from section 2’s pistol licensing requirements, including the exemption for a person with a concealed pistol license from another state. New section 12a set forth exemptions from the concealed pistol licensing requirements, which included a par- allel exemption for “[a] person licensed to carry a pistol concealed upon his person issued by another state[.]” See 1964 PA 216, MCL 28.432a. Section 12a’s language was later interpreted by Attorney General Frank Kelley in OAG, 1993-1994, No. 6798, p 144 (May 16, 1994). Attorney General Kelley ana- lyzed section 12a and MCL 750.231a, which exempted “a person holding a valid license to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person issued by another state” from prosecution for carrying a concealed weapon under MCL 750.227. The Attorney General concluded that this language did not apply to Michigan residents with out-of-state concealed pistol licenses in light of the Act’s numerous and specif- ic licensing requirements because this