BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] 6 Public Act 3 of 2015 abolished county concealed weapon licensing boards and transferred the duties to coun- ty clerks. 7 The six months applies unless an emergency concealed pistol license is sought or, at the time the applicant’s residence in Michigan is established, the applicant has a valid concealed pistol license issued by another state. MCL 28.425b(7)(b). 8 That exemption, however, does not include “an individual who has an emergency license issued under sec- tion 5a(4) or a receipt serving as a concealed pistol license under section 5b(9) or 5l(3).” MCL 28.422a(1)(a). REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 71 otherwise providing it to the State Police, the local police department or county sher- iff must forward a copy of the record to the State Police. Id. “The purchaser may carry, use, possess, and transport the pistol for 30 days beginning on the date of pur- chase or acquisition only while he or she is in possession of his or her copy of the record.” After the 30 days, “the person is not required to have the record in his or her possession while carrying, using, possessing, or transporting the pistol . . . .” Id.