BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Comments were also received from Representative Sam Singh and Senator on behalf of the Michigan House and Senate Democratic Caucuses, and from Mr. Jay Kaplan on behalf of the American Civil Liberties Union of Michigan. 78 REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL by the Constitution or by law, and not to creating new civil rights. The Commission’s authority to consider complaints relating to sexual orientation or gender identity therefore depends on whether ELCRA covers those categories. Michigan law governing statutory interpretation focuses on the plain and ordi- nary meaning of the statutory text. MCL 8.3a (“All words and phrases shall be con- strued and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language . . . .”); Jesperson v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 499 Mich 29, 34 (2016) (“When interpret- ing statutory language, we begin with the plain language of the statute.