BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Id. at 215, 217. In an equally divided opinion, the Court (Adams, J., and Kavanagh, Souris, O’Hara, JJ., concurring) affirmed the order of the Court of Appeals that held MCL 201.7 unconstitutional because “[i]t imposes on a probate judge a function in the removal process which is a partial exercise of executive power,” Buback, 380 Mich at 227, and thus was violative of article 3, § 2, which provides that “[n]o person exer- cising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch.” The Adams opinion added that its order “should [not] be construed that only the Governor, or the Lieutenant Governor in the absence of the Governor from the State, must conduct such hearing in person where authority to delegate within the executive branch of government is provided by statute[.]”