BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] [MCL 551.18.] Nearly identical language is found in MCL 600.2132, which appears in Chapter 600 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Revised Judicature Act of 1961: The original certificates and records of marriage made by the minister, judge, or other person authorized to solemnize marriages, as prescribed by 24 REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

law, and the record thereof made by the county clerk, or a copy of such record, duly certified by the clerk, shall be received in all courts and places as presumptive evidence of the fact of the marriage. [MCL 600.2132.] The key language in these provisions is the mandate that “original” marriage certificates and certified copies of such certificates “shall be received in all courts and places as presumptive evidence of the fact of the marriage.” Your request indicates that some employers are not accepting “original” certifi- cates of marriage for human resource purposes, but are instead requiring employees to obtain and submit a certified copy of their marriage certificates.