BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] C. The effect of the Legislature’s modern calendar on its impeach- ment power Finally, you ask whether the Legislature’s modern practice of adjourning session in December impacts the Legislature’s duty to comply with article 11, § 7. Article 11, § 7 provides that “[e]very impeachment shall be tried by the senate immediately after the final adjournment of the legislature.” (Emphasis added). See also MCL 6.4. Article 4, which governs the legislative branch, provides both the date when the Legislature convenes and the date of its final adjournment for the session. Specifically, article 4, § 13 provides that: The legislature shall meet at the seat of government on the second Wednesday in January of each year at twelve o’clock noon. Each regular session shall adjourn without day, on a day determined by concurrent res- olution, at twelve o’clock noon. . . . [Emphasis added.] Accordingly, the Constitution allows for the Legislature to decide when its final adjournment will occur or, when it adjourns “without day.”8 While the Legislature may not have always done so, by choice it now generally adjourns in late