BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] And because the Authority, a government entity, is a 106 REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL party to the CO Agreement, it is even more apparent that this preferential treatment occurs in the operation of public contracting. Accordingly, the Authority’s pass- through loan process also results in preferential treatment on the basis of race and sex in the operation of public contracting.

MCL 125.1446 remains valid You explained that the Authority’s EEO Policy was developed in response to MCL 125.1446, which provides, in relevant part: The authority shall require . . . that contractors and subcontractors engaged in the construction of housing projects . . . shall take affirmative action to assure an equal opportunity for employment[.] [Emphasis added.] The phrase “shall take affirmative action” was added to the statute in 1976 by Public Act 410. The Legislature has not defined the term “affirmative action,” but the term has generally been understood to mean “[a] set of actions designed to eliminate existing and continuing