BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Nat’l Pride At Work, Inc v Governor, 481 Mich 56, 67 (2008). “[T]he primary objective of constitutional interpre- tation, not dissimilar to any other exercise in judicial interpretation, is to faithfully give REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 97 meaning to the intent of those who enacted the law.” Id. To effectuate this intent, the plain meaning of the terms used in the constitution must be applied. Toll Northville Ltd v Northville Twp, 480 Mich 6, 11 (2008). Article 11, § 7 provides that “[t]he house of representatives shall have the sole power of impeaching civil officers.” (Emphasis added). But the phrase “civil offi- cers,” which first appeared in the 1835 Constitution, is not defined or otherwise pre- scribed. Moreover, no court has interpreted the term “civil officers” as used in arti- cle 11, § 7, or its previous iterations.