Do Not Delete 6/6/2015 12:16 PM
[…] Congress expressly designated the federal courts as the body with institutional authority to determine patent validity and infringement. Moreover,

118 Joe Mullin, Patent War Goes Nuclear: Microsoft, Apple-Owned “Rockstar” Sues Google, ARS TECHNICA (Oct. 31, 2013, 8:10 PM), http://arstechnica.com/tech-policy/2013/ 10/patent-war-goes-nuclear-microsoft-apple-owned-rockstar-sues-google/. 119 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1) (2012) (“Every patent shall contain a short title of the invention and a grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention . . . and, if the invention is a process, of the right to exclude others from using, offering for sale or selling . . . products made by that process, referring to the specification for the particulars thereof.”). 120 Colleen V. Chien, Predicting Patent Litigation, 90 TEX. L. REV. 283, 297–300 (2011) (noting that in addition to intrinsic characteristics, certain acquired characteristics of a patent, such as transferability, may also be used to predict the value of a patent). 121 Id. at 325. 122 Id. at