THE ONE-TIER BOARD
[…] Ritter.284

Good faith While loyalty and care are taught as the two duties that judges always check in fiduciary cases, the terms “good faith” and “bad faith” appear very often, most recently in 2009, in the Citigroup case.285

“Delaware law does not permit that kind of ‘judicial second-guessing of director’ business decisions – even decisions that turn out to have catastrophic results – as long as those decisions were not made in bad faith.”

The criterion of good faith also appears in the Delaware General Corpora- tion Law, – § 141(e): “directors are protected … in relying in good faith upon records … and information …” – § 145(a) and (b): directors can be indemnified “if such person acted in good faith and in a manner such person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation” – § 102(b)(7): to protect directors from personal liability for gross negligence,286 but not “(i) for any breach of the director’s duty of loyalty …. (ii) for acts or omissions not in good faith ….. (iii) under § 174 (wilful incorrect dividends, explanation author), (iv) ….. improper personal