THE ONE-TIER BOARD
[…] The Supreme Court upheld the Chancery Court’s finding. The “entirely fair” solution is a different manner of not holding directors liable even if there was insufficient care. Besides, a corporation can in its articles of incorporation eliminate the liability of directors for the duty of care pursuant to Section 102(b)(7) of the

303. Smith v. Van Gorkom, 488 A.2d 858 (Del. 1985). 304. Caremark International Inc. Derivative Litigation, 698 A.2d 959 (Del. Ch. 1996). 305. Walt Disney Co. Motion 1, 825 A.2d 275 (Del. Ch. 2003). 306. § 141(e) Delaware GCL says: “A member of the board of directors, or a member of any committee designated by the board of directors, shall, in performance of such member’s duties, be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the records of the corporation and upon such information, opinions, reports or statements presented to the corporation by any of the corporation’s officers or employees, or committees of the board of directors, or by any other person as to matters the member reasonably believes are within such other person’s professional or expert competence and who has been selected with reasonable care by or on behalf of the corporation.” 307. Cede & Co. v. Technicolor, 634 A.2d 345 (Del. 1993). 308. Cinerama Inc. v. Technicolor Inc., 663 A.2d 1156 (Del. 1995).

224 UNITED STATES

Delaware GCL. This would not have protected directors from monetary liability in cases like Smith v.