UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] Nampa & A1eridian

Irrigation District v. Petrie, 37 Idaho 45, 5 L 223 P. 53 L 532 (1923). "To hold that any land

owner has a legal right to have such a water-table remain at a given height," the Court explained,

"would absolutely defeat drainage in any case, and is not required either by the letter or spirit of

our constitutional or statutory provision in regard to water rights." ld.

Thus, when the Idaho legislature amended the Ground Water Act in 1953 to provide for

full economic development in the administration of ground water rights, I.e. § 42-226, the

Legislature was not deviating from the prior appropriation doctrine. In fact, the first sentence of the Act states that it incorporates the "traditional policy of the state ofIdaho" which is that

"water resources ofthis state [are] to be devoted to beneficial use in reasonable amounts through appropriation .... " Id.

GROlJND WATER USERS' REPLY BRJEF 20 The Ground Water Act is acutely relevant in this case because it is the only place in state code where the Legislature addresses the situation where a surface water user asks the Director to curtail junior-priority ground water rights.