Political Campaign Contributions and Congress: A Legal Primer
[…] 1718 U.S.C. § 602(a)(4) (providing that it is a violation “ to knowingly solicit any contribution within the meaning of section 301(8) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (FECA) [52 U.S.C. § 30101(8)]”). As discussed infra “Campaign Finance Laws” section of this report, FECA defines a contribution to include “any gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value” that is made “for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office” or a payment that is made for compensation of personal services that are rendered to a political committee free of charge. 52 U.S.C. § 30101(8)(A)(i), (ii). 18 H.R. REP. NO. 96-422, at 25 (1970). 19 See DOJ Manual,