Campaign Finance – Candidate Guide
[…] An equitable interest means that the candidate or candidate’s spouse has the right to acquire formal legal title, such as a home that has been mortgaged.

4.2.2 Salary

Salary means the earned income from a candidate or candidate’s spouse’s employment. 193 This includes income received as a draw from a business wholly owned by the candidate or candidate’s spouse.

4.2.3 Investments

The proceeds from stock, dividends, or the sale of investments held by a candidate or candidate’s spouse constitute personal monies. 194

188 A.R.S. § 16-901(40); A.R.S. § 16-913(F). 189 A.R.S. § 16-913(F). 190 See A.R.S. § 16-941(A)(2) (“[A] participating candidate . . . [s]hall not make expenditures of more than a total of five hundred dollars of the candidate’s personal monies for a candidate for the legislature or more than one thousand dollars for a candidate for statewide office[.]”); see also A.R.S. § 16-945(B) (“[A] candidate’s personal monies . . . may be spent only during the exploratory period and the qualifying period.