Campaign Finance – Candidate Guide
[…] 1.3.2.1 Committee Information

13 A.R.S. § 16-907(A); A.R.S. § 16-926(B)(5); A.R.S. § 16-934(B). 14 A.R.S. § 16-906(B)(3) (“the candidate may serve as both chairperson and treasurer”). 15 A.R.S. § 16-906(B)(6). A condition of filing a statement of organization is that the candidate agrees to accept all notices via email in lieu of certified mail or personal delivery. Failure to regularly check one’s email will not be considered a valid defense to any enforcement action. 16 A.R.S. § 16-906(B)(5). 17 A.R.S. § 16-907(B)(1).

Office of the Secretary of State| Election Services Division 3 Campaign Finance – Candidate Guide

The following information must be provided about a candidate committee: 18

• Committee name - The committee name must include the candidate’s first or last name and, if the candidate has a candidate committee open for more than one office, the office sought. 19 • Committee mailing address - If the committee has its own mailing address separate from the chairperson’s or treasurer’s address, this mailing address should be listed. - Otherwise, if the committee does not have its own mailing address, the committee may list the mailing address for the chairperson, treasurer, committee’s political consultant, or any other person who speaks for the committee. - A P.O. Box may serve as a mailing address. • Committee email address - If the committee has its own email address separate from the chairperson’s or treasurer’s email address, the committee’s email address should be listed. - Otherwise, if the committee does not have its own email address, the committee may list the email address for the chairperson, treasurer, committee’s political consultant, or any other person who speaks for the committee. • Committee website (if the committee has a campaign website) • Committee telephone number - If the committee has its own telephone number separate from the chairperson’s or treasurer’s phone number, that number should be listed. - Otherwise, if the committee does not have its own telephone number, the committee should list the telephone number for the chairperson, treasurer, committee’s political consultant, or any other person who speaks for the committee. • Name of any banks or other financial institutions used by the committee. 20 Bank account numbers should not be listed.

1.3.2.2 Chairperson Information

18 A.R.S. § 16-906(B)(1). 19 A.R.S. § 16-906(B)(1)(a).