Campaign Finance – Candidate Guide
[…] For example, if a candidate keeps his or her committee open after serving 4 consecutive terms in the State Senate, the now-former legislator must continue to file campaign finance reports in the calendar year of each even-numbered year as if the candidate were seeking reelection to that office.

335 A.R.S. § 16-927(B) specifies that “a candidate committee’s first campaign finance report of the election cycle shall include the entire election cycle to date,” but if applied literally would exempt 4-year candidates from including the first 2 years of financial activity in their campaign finance report. See Respect Promise in Opposition to R-14-02-Neighbors for a Better Glendale v.