DICKINSON LAW REVIEW Published Since 1897
[…] "3 The court rejected the buyer's claim that it had a right to suspend payment on grounds that the goods delivered under the earlier contract were nonconforming. The court refused to accept this argument because the buyer had not given notice of such nonconformity within a reasonable time as required by Article 39114 of the CISG and held the buyer accountable for the purchase price.

other party has declared that he will not perform his obligations. 111. Id. The anticipatory repudiation provisions of the U.C.C. are sections 2- 610 and 2-611. Section 2-610 provides: [w]]hen either party repudiates the contract with respect to performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may (a) for a commercially reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party; or (b) resort to any remedy for breach (Section 2-703 or Section 2-711), even though he has notified the repudiating party that he would await the latter's performance and has urged retraction; and (c) in either case suspend his performance or proceed in accordance with the provisions of this Article on the Seller's right to identify goods to the contracts notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods (Section 2-704). U.C.C. §2-611 provides: (1) Until the repudiating party's performance is due he can retract his repudiation the aggrieved party has since the repudiation canceled or materially changed his position or otherwise indicated that he considers the repudiation final.