DICKINSON LAW REVIEW Published Since 1897
[…] A recent Swiss case, discussed previously, illustrates this right of the seller. Recall the case where the Swiss buyer notified the Italian seller of defects in upholstery after receiving consumer complaints. The seller offered to cure the defect by replacing the

65. U.C.C. § 2-508 provides: (1) Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because non- conforming and the time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention to cure and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery. (2) Where the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller has reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender. 66. CISG, supra note 1, art. 37 provides: [i]f the seller has delivered goods before the date for delivery, he may, up to that date, deliver any missing part or make up any deficiency in the quantity of the goods delivered, or deliver goods in replacement of any non-conforming goods delivered or