DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] In view of occupancy level of the Helena Federal Office Build- ing, we suggest that, if possible, the major tenant be asked to perform the common services on a reimbursable basis. Certainly there is savings to be achieved. * * *" AIRLINE RESERVATIONS AND TICKETING

Congressional concern for an economical and efficient system for transportation and traffic management is expressed in the United States Code (40 U.S.C. 471 (1970)). The Con- gress assigned responsibility for traffic management to the Administrator, GSA, and in 40 U.S.C. 481 (Supp. V, 1975) di- rected him to

"prescribe policies and methods of procurement and supply of personal property and nonpersonal services, including related functions such as * * * transportation and traffic management * * *."

One method of reducing the administrative costs as- sociated with airline reservations and ticketing is through use of teleticketing machines to transmit and receive air- line tickets.