Free to Compete? Measuring the Impact of Proposition 209 on Minority Business Enterprises
[…] Gov. Code § 8315 (2006 West). ject to reservations,” thus nullifying its ability to 22 In defining discrimination, the International Convention states in part that “special measures taken for the sole purpose of securing adequate advancement of certain racial or ethnic groups or individuals requiring such protection as may be necessary in order to ensure such groups or individuals equal 23 Coral Construction, No. 421249 at *14. enjoyment or exercise of human rights and fundamental 24 Ibid. at *15 (citing Cal. Gov’t Code § 8315(b)(4)). freedoms shall not be deemed racial discrimination.” 25 Ibid.

Discrimi nation R esearch Ce n ter  Legal Review