Title VII of the and Minority Group Entry into the Building Trade Unions
[…] Interview with John Hall, Director of the Chicago Urban League Apprenticeship Division, in Chicago, Oct. 9, 1969 [hereinafter cited as Urban League Interview]. 6 24 Civil Rights Act of 1964, § 70 (g), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g) (1964), provides in relevant part: If the court finds that the respondent has intentionally engaged in or is inten- tionally engaging in an unlawful employment practice charged in the complaint, the court may enjoin the respondent from engaging in such unlawful employment practice, and order such affirmative relief as may be appropriate .... 25 Civil Rights Act of 1964, § 707(a), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a) (1964), provides: Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment o any of the rights secured by this subchapter, and that the pattern or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of the rights herein described, the Attorney General may bring a civil action . . . re- The University of Chicago Law Review [Vol. 37:328 union discrimination, 26 but also to order affirmative relief where appro- priate. This comment will explore the scope of this power, both in terms of the general conditions under which relief may be granted and the options open to the courts in shaping such relief. Specifically, this com- ment will examine the possibility of using Title VII as a means of changing union admission standards, requiring the union to recruit actively among minority groups, and forcing the union to increase the size of its membership.

I. GENERAL CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH RELIEF MAY BE GRANTED While the public2 7 and private28 relief provisions of Title VII differ somewhat in wording, they place essentially the same two conditions on the granting of the type of relief with which this comment is con- cerned: first, union policy or conduct must be intentional; secondly, it must constitute a pattern or practice of resistance to the rights se- cured by the Act.29 Since the term "pattern or practice" is intended to consist of engaging "repeatedly and regularly... in acts prohibited by the statute," 30 and since union racial discrimination is an act the statute