+(,121/,1(
[…] pushback to post-9/11 national homeland security policy and noting that some scholars view such pushback as evidence that "state and local governments can operate as checks on federal policy"). 363 Hills, supra note 361, at 878. 364See Text of TRUST Acts, CALIFORNIA TRUST Acr, http://www.catrustact.org/text- of-trust-acts.html (last visited Mar. 12, 2015) (listing and linking to state and county policies resisting law enforcement cooperation with Secure Communities). 365 See Hills, supra note 361, at 879 (describing state and local competition for federal funds). 366 Id. at 876. 367 See 18 U.S.C. § 926B(a)-(b) (2012) (applying general concealed-carry rule "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision thereof," except those that "permit private persons or entities to prohibit or restrict the possession of concealed firearms on their property" or "prohibit or restrict the possession of firearms on .. . government property"). 368 See S. Rep. 108-29, at pts.v, ix,x (2003) (describing proposed amendments not in the final bill).