Journal of Law and Policy Volume 9 Issue 1SYMPOSIUM: The aD vid G. Trager Public Policy Symposium Article 2 Behind Closed Doors: Secret Justice in America
[…] 2 United States v. Rahman, 861 F. Supp. 247 (S.D.N.Y. 1994), aff'd, 189 F.3d 88 (2d Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 120 S. Ct. 830 (2000); see also Joseph P. Fried, Sheik Sentenced to Life in Prison in Bombing Plot, N.Y. TIMEs, Jan. 18, 1996, at Al (reporting that Abdel Rahman and nine others planned a "day of terror" on which five bombs were to blow up the United Nations Building, the Lincoln and Holland Tunnels, the George Washington Bridge, and the main federal office building in Manhattan). ' 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1811 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). 4 Id. § 1803(a). Section 1803(a) announces that seven district court judges appointed by the Chief Justice of the United States "shall constitute a court which shall have jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders approving electronic surveillance anywhere within the United States." Id. Where a judge denies any such application, such judge must promptly elucidate in writing his or her reasons for doing so. Id. Such writing "shall be transmitted, under seal, to the court of review." Id.