Journal of Law and Policy Volume 9 Issue 1SYMPOSIUM: The aD vid G. Trager Public Policy Symposium Article 2 Behind Closed Doors: Secret Justice in America
[…] It bears emphasis that the statute does not indicate whether the information discovered from surveillance is admissible at trial. As a result, I believe the matter is principally covered by the traditional rules of evidence. Nor does the statute mention how evidence that is beneficial to the defendants should be considered by the court. Thus the judge is in an anomalous position. The judge

United States. Id. § 1803(b). ' Id. § 1803(b). If the reviewing court deems the application properly denied, then it, too, shall enumerate in writing its reasons therefor. Id. Upon any successful petition for certiorari, "the record shall be transmitted under seal to the Supreme Court, which shall have jurisdiction to review such decision." Id. 6 Id. § 1806(f).