Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] What the legal decisions have been on that, I really don't know. MR. JOLLYMORE: As Professor Schulz pointed out this morning, the New York shield statute, as do some other shield statutes, contains a definition of 'joumalist."44 This is somewhat unfair. The definition might, for example, exclude what Mr. Jus- tice White once termed the "lonely pamphleteer."45 Like Mr. Lubasch, the reporters who work for the magazines I represent clearly can claim the First Amendment and statutory

44. See N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW § 79-h (a)(6) (McKinney 1992). The statute reads: Professional journalist shall mean one who, for gain or livelihood, is engaged in gathering, preparing, collecting, writing, editing, filming, taping or photo- graphing of news intended for a newspaper, magazine, news agency, press association or wire service or other professional medium or agency which has as one of its regular functions the processing and researching of news intended for dissemination to the public; such a person shall be someone performing said function either as a regular employee or as one otherwise professionally affiliat- ed for gain or livelihood with such medium of communication. Id. 45. Branzburg, 408 U.S. at 704. 1993] SYMPOSIUM-SOURCES PANEL privileges, because they are seen as the mainstream press. But the journalists who often need such protection the most may not fall within the definitions in some statutes.