Pace Law Review
[…] The majority in Knight-Ridder also dismissed the first amendment claim on the basis of the Branzburg test, finding that the taped interview contained relevant information neces- sary to a grand jury investigation that was unavailable from other sources. 274 The Branzburg decision, however, did not pre-

267. Id. at 161, 511 N.E.2d at 1122, 518 N.Y.S.2d at 601 (Bellacosa, J., dissenting). 268. Id. at 161, 511 N.E.2d at 1121, 518 N.Y.S.2d at 600-01. 269. 322 N.W.2d 850 (N.D. 1982). 270. Id. at 854 (citing N.D. CENT. CODE § 31-01-06.2 (1976)). 271. Id. at 854. 272. Id. See also Austin v. Memphis Pub. Co., 655 S.W.2d 146, 150 (Tenn. 1983). The Tennessee Supreme Court overturned an appellate decision which construed the Shield Law as limiting the phrase "'any information or the source of any information procured for publication or broadcast'" only to circumstances of confidentiality. Id. (cit- ing TENN. CODE ANN. § 24-1-208 (1980)). 273. See supra note 234. 274. 70 N.Y.2d at 160, 511 N.E.2d at 1121, 518 N.Y.S.2d at 600.