Pace Law Review
[…] Act of July 7, 1981, ch. 468, § 1, 1981 N.Y. Laws 944 (codified as amended at N.Y. Civ. RIGHTs LAW § 79-h(a)(6) (McKinney Supp. 1988)). 122. Act of July 7, 1981, ch. 468, § 3, 1981 N.Y. Laws 945 (codified as amended at N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW § 79-h(c) (McKinney Supp. 1988)): "Any information obtained in violation of the provisions of this section shall be inadmissable in any action or proceed- ing or hearing before any agency." 123. Act of July 7, 1981, ch. 468, § 3, 1981 N.Y. Laws 945 (codified as amended at N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW § 79-h(d) (McKinney Supp. 1988)): "No fine or imprisonment may be imposed against a person for any refusal to disclose information privileged by the