Pace Law Review
[…] Id. 112. Id. Governor Rockefeller relied on statements of prominent reporters to the effect that their ability to gather news would be diminished, fifteen other states that had enacted statutes granting a testimonial privilege to newsmen, and case law. Id. However, his reliance on Caldwell v. United States, 434 F.2d 1081 (9th Cir. 1970), was ill-founded since that case was later reversed in Branzburg. 113. See infra notes 116-126 and accompanying text. 114. See infra notes 127-148 and accompanying text. 115. See infra note 132 and accompanying text. 116. Act of June 24, 1975, ch. 316, § 1, 1975 N.Y. Laws 435 (codified as amended at N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW § 79-h(b) (McKinney 1976)) which states in pertinent part: "[N]or shall a grand jury seek to have a journalist or newscaster held in contempt by a court, legislature or other body having contempt powers." Id. 117. Memorandum of Assemblyman Kremer, reprinted in 1975 N.Y. LEGIS. ANN. 38, 39. "The so-called 'shield law' adopted in 1970 gave news media personnel immunity from contempt when appearing before a court the legislature or any other body possess-

21 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 8:427