St. John's Law Review
[…] :54 457 U.S. 596 (1982). 55 Id. at 598. The trial involved the alleged forcible rape of three minor girls. Id. Dur- ing the trial, the Globe newspaper unsuccessfully attempted to gain access to the proceed- ings. Id. Pursuant to the statutory provision, the trial court denied the Globe's motions for- access. Id. at 599. "6 See MASs. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 278, § 16A (West 1981). The Massachusetts statute provided, in pertinent part, the following: At the trial of a complaint or indictment for rape, incest, carnal abuse or other crime involving sex, where a minor under eighteen years of age is the person upon, with or against whom the crime is alleged to have been committed.... the presid- ing justice shall exclude the general public from the courtroom, admitting only such persons as may have a direct interest in the case. Id. Id Globe Newspaper, 457 U.S. at 600 (citation omitted). '" Id. at 603. Although the right of access to criminal trials was not explicitly men- tioned in the First Amendment, the Court acknowledged that this right was "firmly estab- lished" in Richmond Newspapers.