Constitutional Protection of a Rape Victim's Privacy
[…] Considerable specu- lation exists concerning David Bludworth's motives in prosecuting the newspaper. See Nick Madigan, With Spotlight on Kennedys, Folksy Florida Prosecutor Braces for Heat, N.Y. TIMES, Apr. 29, 1991, at A10. (suggesting that prosecutor, up for reelection, was motivated by need for recognition). FLA. STAT. ANN. § 794.03 (West 1976). The Florida statute reads as follows: No person shall print, publish, or broadcast, or cause or allow to be printed, pub- lished, or broadcast, in any instrument of mass communication the name, address, or other identifying fact or information of the victim of any sexual offense within this chapter. An offense under this section shall constitute a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083. Id. It is unclear whether the Florida statute is applicable to out-of-state media such as NBC and The New York Times. See Alison Carper, Paper Chargedin Naming Her, NEws- DAY, May 10, 1991, at 17. There has never been a criminal prosecution under the statute.