- Law Journal
[…] Francisco) 47 Id., citing Pilotage Act, RSC 1985, c P-14, s 1.1 [hereinafter Pilotage Act]. 48 Id., citing Pilotage Act s 2. 146 CANADA-UNITED STATES LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 44, 2020] the pilotage regulations is the creation of compulsory pilotage districts – however, not all ports and harbors require pilotage, and even in compulsory pilotage areas, certain classes of vessels may be exempt.49 In the United States, Great Lakes pilots are required on “each vessel of the United States operating on register and each foreign vessel.”50 On waters designated by the President of the United States under §9302(a)(2), pilots “direct the navigation of the vessel subject to the customary authority of the master.”51 In all other waters, pilots are required to be on board and be available to direct the navigation of the vessel subject to the authority of the master.52 Vessels may operate without a pilot only if: “(1) the master is notified that no registered pilot is available; or (2) the vessel or its