ALLOCATING THE BURDEN OF PERSUASION FOR ENTRY ISSUES IN THE GOVERNMENT’S HORIZONTAL MERGER CASES
[…] 140 Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act, Pub. L. No. 94-435, 90 Stat. 1383 (1976) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 18a (2006)). 141 15 U.S.C. § 18a(a). Merging partners must submit reports if the resulting company “would hold an aggregate total amount of the voting securities and assets” in excess of $200,000,000 as adjusted by the percentage change of the gross national product since 2003. Id. § 18a(a)(2).