The Hart-Scott-Rodino Act: Needing a Second Opinion About Second Requests
[…] Because of this lack of external constraint, even the Model Second Request requires submission of a vast amount of detailed information. 12 1 DOJ and FTC staff attorneys have little incentive to modify the Model Second Request, although they are encouraged to do so, 122 when increased disclosure and extended periods of review reduce their risk of error and they are not subject to any external restraints. Consequently, regardless of the

116 See 15 U.S.C. § 18 (2000) (proscribing acquisitions where "the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly"); United States v.