Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] Why then, are those specifically linked to controlled substances under Minn. Stat. § 152 subject to abatement of property rights and not given back their firearms after they have completed treatment? When viewed in the context of the overwhelming disparity in drug arrests and convictions of Blacks over Whites despite equal rates of possession, use, manufacture, and sale,154 the emphasis on controlled substance crime functions not as a means to protect the population but as a method of racialized social control. Under the current version of Minn. Stat. § 624.713, Black people are far more likely to lose their right to possess firearms than their White counterparts. The prohibition on “possessing, receiving, shipping, or transporting firearms and ammunition for persons convicted or adjudicated delinquent of a crime of violence” is automatic and for life.155 Any person convicted of a crime of violence then found in possession of a firearm may be convicted of a felony and sentenced to up to fifteen years in prison or fined up to $30,000.156 A person in possession of a firearm or ammunition who has previously been