The Wiretapping of Things
[…] For example, compliance costs might be unduly burdensome for many IoT providers. As a reference, even after CALEA was enacted, many companies were unable to comply with requests due to technological and financial difficulties.150 While courts could impose compensation for reasonable expenses on the government, reimbursement for carriers must be set high to ensure that the potential fines that are associated with non- compliance will not create a chilling effect and a market barrier to new

148 See 47 U.S.C. § 1001(8) (2019) (stating that “telecommunications carrier” means “a person or an entity engaged in the transmission or switching of wire or electronic communications as a common carrier for hire; and includes a person or an entity engaged in providing commercial mobile service or a person or an entity engaged in providing wire or electronic communication switching or transmission service to the extent that the Commission finds that such service is a replacement for a substantial portion of the local telephone exchange service and that it is in the public’s interest to deem such a person or an entity to be a telecommunications carrier”). 149 For propositions of mandating companies to enable real-time access through what is commonly known as “back-doors,” see, e.g., Spencer Ackerman, FBI Chief Wants “ Access” to Encrypted Communications to Fight ISIS, GUARDIAN (July 8, 2015, 4:38 PM),