THE BLUEING OF AMERICA: THE BRIDGE BETWEEN THE WAR ON DRUGS AND THE WAR ON TERRORISM
[…] CHANG, CTR. FOR CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS, SILENCING POLITICAL DISSENT 54-55 (2002); Orin S. Kerr, Internet Surveillance Law After the USA Patriot Act: The Big Brother That Isn’t, 97 NW. U. L. REV. 607 (2003); Steven A. Osher, Privacy, Computers and the Patriot Act: The Fourth Amendment Isn’t Dead, But No One Will Insure It, 54 FLA. L. REV. 521, 528 (2002); Stephen W. Tountas, Note, Carnivore: Is the Regulation of Wireless Technology a Legally Viable Option to Curtail the Growth of Cybercrime?, 11 WASH. U. J.L. & POL’Y 351, 372 (2003). 308. See sources cited supra note 307. 309. USA PATRIOT Act § 215. 310. 50 U.S.C. § 1862(a) (2000). 311. Id. § 1862(6)(2)(B). 312. The application for an order is limited to “[the] Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or a designee of the Director (whose rank shall be no lower than Assistant Special Agent in Charge) . . . .” 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a) (Supp. I 2001). 313. Id. 798 UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 67:753