THE BLUEING OF AMERICA: THE BRIDGE BETWEEN THE WAR ON DRUGS AND THE WAR ON TERRORISM
[…] This rule does not modify any statute regulating search or seizure, or the issuance and execution of a search warrant in special circumstances.” FED. R. CRIM. P. 41(a)(1). This means that § 213 prevails over any conflict with Rule 41. 786 UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 67:753 contemporaneous notification to the target that a search has taken place. A sneak-and-peek warrant is usually a precursor to the issuance of a conventional search warrant where property is subsequently seized. Section 213 of the PATRIOT Act amends 18 U.S.C. § 3103a by adding subsection (b) permitting “Delay” under certain circumstances.231 The statute authorizes delay when “the court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have an adverse result.”232 The definition of “adverse result,” taken from 18 U.S.C. § 2705, which deals with delaying notice for searching e-mail or other stored electronic communications, includes “endangering the life or physical safety of an individual, flight from prosecution, destruction or tampering with evidence, intimidation of potential witnesses, or otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.”233 Unduly delaying a trial was eliminated as the sole justification for delaying notice by the Reauthorization Act of 2005.234 The statute limits delayed notice to situations in which “the warrant prohibits seizure of any tangible property, any wire or electronic communication, . . . , or, . . . , any stored wire or electronic information, except where the court finds reasonable necessity for the seizure.”235 Lastly, the original addition to section 3103a authorized delay if “the warrant provides for the giving of such notice within a reasonable period of its execution, which period may thereafter be extended by the court for good cause shown.”236 The 2005 reauthorization contains a presumption for a delay

231. 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b) (Supp. I 2001). (b) Delay.