THE BLUEING OF AMERICA: THE BRIDGE BETWEEN THE WAR ON DRUGS AND THE WAR ON TERRORISM
[…] The second major alteration of the 1986 law extends pen register/trap-and-trace authority to e-mail and Internet communications. Section 216 modifies the definitions of “pen register” and “trap and trace device” to mean “a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information . . . .”305 This would include, of course, e-mail addresses and Internet sites. Even though the statute excludes “the contents of any communication,”306 and irrespective of the debate of whether such uncoupling

300. Id. at 743-44. 301. 18 U.S.C. § 3123 (2000). 302. The statute says, “[u]pon an application made under section 3122(a)(1), the court shall enter an ex parte order . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a)(1) (Supp. I 2001) (emphasis added). 303. Id. § 3123(a)(1) (emphasis added). 304. 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a) (2000). 305. 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3)-(4) (Supp.