THE BLUEING OF AMERICA: THE BRIDGE BETWEEN THE WAR ON DRUGS AND THE WAR ON TERRORISM
[…] There is a presumption that

244. Eric Lichtblau, Justice Dept Lists Use of New Power to Fight Terror, N.Y. TIMES, May 21, 2003, at A1; Duncan, supra note 223, at 4. 245. See Richards v. Wisconsin, 520 U.S. 385 (1997); Wilson v. Arkansas, 514 U.S. 927 (1995); Ker v. California, 374 U.S. 23 (1963). 246. “Unduly delaying a trial” was also included in the original version, but was elim inated as the sole justification for delaying notice by the 2005 Reauthorization Act. See supra note 234. 247. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c) (2000); see also Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, § 104(a)(7)(C), 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7)(C) (2000). 248. 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(2) (Supp. I 2001). 249. Id. § 3103a(b)(3). 2006] BRIDGING THE WARS ON DRUGS AND TERRORISM 789 notice is to be given within thirty days,250 and that an extension “should only be granted upon an updated showing of the need for further delay” and “should be limited to periods of ninety days or less.”251 Both time periods are waived, however, “if the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay.”252 Neither the original Act nor the reauthorization embrace the seven-day requirement endorsed by the Ninth and Second Circuits,253 and