AALLLL AABBOOUUTT TTHHEE UUSSAA PPAATTRRIIOOTT AACCTT
[…] Status: Set to expire Dec. 31, 2005, extended to Feb. 3, extended to Mar. 10, 2006.

6. Section 212: Emergency Disclosure of Electronic Communications to Protect Life and Limb

Previous Law: Title 18 U.S.C. §2702 prohibits electronic communication service providers from disclosing customer records and communications, and details certain exceptions. For example, law enforcement may obtain such information as it pertains to the commission of a specific crime.

Under USA PATRIOT: Section 212 adds another exception to Section 2702. It authorizes electronic communication service providers to disclose the records of users and content of communications to a government entity, “if the provider reasonably believes that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person justifies disclosure of the information.” In the event of an emergency, the government can demand this information without consent, notice, or judicial review.

Status: Set to expire Dec. 31, 2005, extended to Feb. 3, extended to Mar. 10, 2006.

7. Section 213: Authority for Delaying Notice of the Execution of a Warrant