UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY REGION 10
[…] These provisions are consistent with Oregon’s EPA-approved ORW policy at OAR 340-041-0004(8), and for the aforementioned reason that the provisions limit water quality impacts to short-term6 degradation, EPA approves these provisions as being consistent with 40 CFR 131.12(a)(3).

Regarding OAR 340-041-0185(c), 40 CFR 131.12(a)(3) specifically identifies waters such as those located in or adjacent to state parks or national parks, like Crater Lake, as potential ONRWs (“Where high quality waters constitute an outstanding National resource, such as waters of National and State parks and wildlife refuges and waters of exceptional recreational or ecological significance, that water quality shall be maintained and protected”). EPA understands this provision to be bound by the requirement to maintain and protect the water quality of ORWs/ONRWs, except for temporary and short-term degradation.