NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 90 Article 2 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] Ct. Dec. 14, 2004) ("Case law on this statute does not exist in North Carolina, but the public policy goal of this statute is clearly to prevent potential litigation from discouraging individuals from serving on nonprofits' boards."), on reconsiderationin part, 03-CVS-005617, 2005 WL 3018635 (N.C. Super. Ct. Oct. 28, 2005). 153. The current statute expressly permits directors to be compensated. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 55A-8-12 (2011). It is the authors' view that compensated directors who do not serve as full-time employees should be the exception rather than the rule. 154. See, e.g., id. § 55A-14-30(a) (dissolution in action by Attorney General). 155. Id. § 55A-7-40. 156. Id. § 55A-8-10 (noting a court may remove a director if "(1) [t]he director engaged in fraudulent or dishonest conduct, or gross abuse of authority or discretion, with respect to the corporation, or a final judgment has been entered finding that the director has violated a duty set forth in G.S. 55A-8-30 through G.S. 55A-8-33, and (2) [r]emoval is in the best interest of the corporation"). The action for judicial removal may be brought by either the corporation or 10% of the members if it is a membership nonprofit corporation. Id.