NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 90 Article 2 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] and directors of nonprofit corporations are immune from liability (except to the extent covered by insurance) unless the officer or director: (1) Is compensated for his services beyond reimbursement for expenses; (2) Was not acting within the scope of his official duties; (3) Was not acting in good faith; (4) Committed gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct that resulted in the damage or injury; (5) Derived an improper personal financial benefit from the transaction; (6) Incurred the liability from the operation of a motor vehicle; or (7) Is a defendant in an action brought under G.S. 55A-8-33 [liability for unlawful loans or distributions]. 151

148. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-539-10(b) (2011) ("To the extent that any charitable organization or volunteer has liability insurance, that charitable organization or volunteer shall be deemed to have waived the qualified immunity herein to the extent of indemnification by insurance for the negligence by any volunteer."). 149. While it is true that some personal umbrella policies and homeowners' insurance may cover nonprofit board service as well, the authors recommend a belt and suspenders approach by suggesting that corporation-sponsored D&O insurance should be a candidate's prerequisite to his or her