NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 90 Article 2 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] Ct. Oct. 28, 2005). 140. See, e.g., Yancey v. Lea, 354 N.C. 48, 52, 550 S.E.2d 155, 157 (2001) ("In determining or defining gross negligence, this Court has often used the terms 'willful and wanton conduct' and 'gross negligence' interchangeably to describe conduct that falls somewhere between ordinary negligence and intentional conduct. We have defined 'gross negligence' as 'wanton conduct done with conscious or reckless disregard for the rights and safety of others.'" (citations omitted)); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1D-5 (2011) (defining "willful or wanton conduct" in the context of punitive damages as "conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others, which the defendant knows or should know is reasonably likely to result in injury, damage, or other harm"). The volunteer statute expressly includes "gross negligence" as an additional basis of avoiding liability immunity. See id. § 1-539-10(b). 141. See supra Part II. 1876 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 90