NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 90 Article 2 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] When coupled with the exercise of "care," the prior text had a familiar resonance long associated with the field of tort law. See the Official Comment to Section 8.31. The further coupling with the verb "shall discharge" added to the inference that former Section 8.30(a)'s standard of conduct involved a negligence standard, with resultant confusion. In order to facilitate its understanding, and analysis, independent of the other general standards of conduct for directors, the duty of care element has been set forth as a separate standard of conduct in subsection (b). Id. § 8.41. 134. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 55-8-30 (2011). 135. Id. § 55A-8-30 ("A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee: (1) In good faith; (2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation."). Others similarly include the prudent person standard in the duties of nonprofit board members.