NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 90 Article 2 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] (footnotes omitted)). Section 55A-8-30 of the General Statutes of North Carolina sets the basic standard of care for nonprofit directors. § 55A-8-30. The conflict of interest rules for nonprofit directors are set forth in section 55A-8-32, which prohibits loans, guarantees, or other forms of security to or for the benefit of a director unless he or she is a full-time employee of the corporation, in which case the benefits must be granted by the board in accordance with the conflict of interest provisions embodied in section 55A-8-31(a)(1). Id. § 55A-8-31(a)(1), -32. 130. § 55A-8-32 ("No loan, guaranty, or other form of security shall be made or provided by a corporation to or for the benefit of its directors or officers, except that loans, guaranties, or other forms of security may be made to full-time employees of the corporation who are also directors or officers by action of its board of directors .... "). This prohibition had been included in the former Non-Profit Corporation Act, as well. Non-Profit Corporation Act, ch. 1230, § 1, 1955 N.C. Sess. Laws 1239, 1247 (current version at N.C. GEN. STAT. ch. 55A (2011)). There is no comparable provision in the Business Corporation Act.