NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 90 Article 2 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] Laws at 1248 (current version at N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 55A-8-01, -02 (2011)) (providing that "[t]he affairs of a corporation shall be managed by a board of directors"). 114. § 55A-8-01(b). The wording of the role of the directors differs slightly from the prior law: "All powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the affairs of the corporation managed under the direction of, its board of directors, except as provided in the articles of incorporation." Id. This follows the pattern in most states.