NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 90 Article 2 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] Id. For those 2,181 foundations that compensated trustees, 2,110 (96.7%) were independent foundations. Id. About 20% of independent foundation trustees received compensation, while only 3.2% of corporate foundation trustees and less than 1% of community foundation trustees were compensated. Id. For those foundations compensating directors, the median compensation was $7,750; the 75th percentile was $20,036. Id. The average (mean) compensation was $15,637; when uncompensated trustees are included, the mean drops to $2,417. Id. 27. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 55A-8-12 (2011) ("Unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a board of directors may fix the compensation of directors."). 28. Cf. id. § 55A-8-60(a)(1) (stating that the higher threshold for nonprofit director liability does not apply to the extent that directors are compensated). 2012] NONPROFIT CORPORATE DIRECTORS 1851