NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 90 Article 2 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] Tate, 85 N.C. 81, 85 (1881))). 91. E.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 55-3-01 (2011) ("Every corporation incorporated under this Chapter has the purpose of engaging in any lawful business unless a more limited purpose is set forth in its articles of incorporation."). 92. See Robinson, supra note 30, § 3.06. 2012] NONPROFIT CORPORATE DIRECTORS 1865