NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW Volume 90 Article 2 Number 6 North Carolina Issue
[…] A financially secure source of recovery may be an insurance policy within specified limits, comparable coverage from a risk pooling mechanism, equivalent assets, or alternative arrangements that satisfy the State that the organization or entity will be able to pay for losses up to a specified amount. Separate standards for different types of liability exposure may be specified. Id. § 14503(d). 145. See Armendarez v. Glendale Youth Ctr., Inc., 265 F.Supp.2d 1136, 1141 (D. Ariz. 2003) (Volunteer Protection Act of 1997 applies to both state and federal claims). 146. 42 U.S.C. § 14502 ("This chapter preempts the laws of any State to the extent that such laws are inconsistent with this chapter, except that this chapter shall not preempt any State law that provides additional protection from liability relating to volunteers or to any category of volunteers in the performance of services for a nonprofit organization or governmental entity."). 147. See id. § 14503(d)(4). 2012] NONPROFIT CORPORATE DIRECTORS 1877 covered by liability insurance." 8 While at first glance, it might appear that this means that nonprofit directors should not ask for director and officer ("D&O") liability insurance, that is not a good idea.