Case 4:14-cv-40013-TSH Document 35 Filed 06/10/16 Page 1 of 55
[…] congressional legislation that has expressly terminated or forbidden the federal relationship. (25

C.F.R. § 83.7 (1994); see also Sullivan Decl. Ex A, at 9295-96.) The DOI denied Plaintiff’s

petition for Federal Acknowledgment because it claims that the Nipmuc Nation did not meet

criteria (a), (b), (c), and (e) above. (Sullivan Decl. Ex. M, at 1.)

The administrative process, with the criteria described above, is just one of three methods

for a tribe to be federally acknowledged. The other two methods are an act of Congress or a

decision by a U.S. court. (25 U.S.C. § 479a note 3 (2016).) All federally acknowledged tribes,

however they attain such status, are included in an annual list published by Defendants. (25

U.S.C. § 479a-1(a) (2016).) The 2016 list includes 566 acknowledged tribes that are “eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” (25 U.S.C § 479a note 8.) This list is “vital to the United States for its government-

to-government relationship with the federally recognized tribes, to Indian Affairs and other

agencies who work with them, and to inform the general public of who they are.” (Sullivan Decl.

Ex.