Case 4:14-cv-40013-TSH Document 35 Filed 06/10/16 Page 1 of 55
[…] elected body which acts on behalf of the Nipmuc Indian people,” declared its intent “to file a

35609954.1 -12- Case 4:14-cv-40013-TSH Document 35 Filed 06/10/16 Page 19 of 55

Petition with the Bureau of Indian Affairs seeking recognition as an American Indian tribe.” (Id.

Ex. F. (Emphasis added.).) The Nipmuc Tribal Council provided the following address

information for the elected body: “Hassanamisco Reservation, Grafton, Massachusetts.” (Id.) As

the governing body of the Nipmuc Indian people, the Nipmuc Tribal Council signed this letter of

intent, as required by Defendants. (25 C.F.R. § 83.4(c) (1994) (“A letter of intent must be

produced, dated and signed by the governing body of an Indian group ….”); see also Sullivan

Decl. Ex. A at 9294; Sullivan Decl. Ex. E, at 8 (“The governing body of the petitioning group –

the leaders” should sign the Letter of Intent to Petition.).)