Case 4:14-cv-40013-TSH Document 35 Filed 06/10/16 Page 1 of 55
[…] 35609954.1 -32- Case 4:14-cv-40013-TSH Document 35 Filed 06/10/16 Page 39 of 55

criteria than the Positive Proposed Finding. (Compare id. Ex. T, at 79-81, and Ex. AA, at 78-82.)

The regulations do not allow Defendants to rescind a proposed finding that has been issued by an AS-IA. In fact, the regulation states: “the Assistant Secretary shall continue the review and publish proposed findings and a final determination in the Federal Register pursuant to these regulations, notwithstanding any requests by the petitioner or interested parties to cease consideration.” (25 C.F.R. § 83.10(g) (1994); see also Sullivan Decl. Ex A, at 9298 (Emphasis added.).) Additionally, the regulations state, “[w]ithin one year after notifying the petitioner that active consideration of the documented petition has begun, the Assistant Secretary shall publish proposed findings in the Federal Register… In addition to the proposed findings, the Assistant

Secretary shall prepare a report summarizing the evidence, reasoning and analyses that are the basis for the proposed decision.” (25 C.F.R. § 83.10(h) (1994); see also Sullivan Decl. Ex A, at

9298 (Emphasis added.).) The regulations do not allow Defendants to withold a duly issued and executed proposed finding from being published in the Federal Register.