Case 4:14-cv-40013-TSH Document 35 Filed 06/10/16 Page 1 of 55
[…] The inherent purpose of a technical assistance hearing or meeting is to provide assistance.

“BAR provides technical assistance to the petitioner and/or its researchers throughout the

Acknowledgment process to ensure that the petitioner presents the strongest case possible and is

not turned down for technical reasons.” (Sullivan Decl. Ex. E, at 12.) The regulations allow a

petitioner to request technical assistance and advice after a proposed finding is issued “for the

purpose of inquiring into the reasoning, analyses, and factual bases for the proposed finding.”

(25 C.F.R. § 83.10(j)(2) (1994); see also Sullivan Decl. Ex A, at 9298.) The technical advice given also includes “suggestions regarding the preparation of materials in response to the proposed finding.” (25 C.F.R. § 83.10(j)(1) (1994); see also Sullivan Decl. Ex A, at 9298.)

After the September 25, 2001 proposed finding against acknowledgment as an Indian tribe, Plaintiff requested a formal technical assistance meeting, which took place on January 23,