Case 4:14-cv-40013-TSH Document 35 Filed 06/10/16 Page 1 of 55
[…] In the Negative Proposed Finding, Defendants contradicted their own conclusions from the Positive Proposed Finding, while considering the exact same evidence and doing so was arbitrary and capricious. The regulations vest the ultimate power to decide Federal

Acknowledgment with the AS-IA and not with the BIA’s staff members. (See 25 C.F.R. § 83.10

(1994); see also Sullivan Decl. Ex A at 9297-99.) Differences of opinion within the BIA with

regard to Federal Acknowledgment are ultimately resolved by the AS-IA. (See 25 C.F.R. § 83.10

6 25 C.F.R. 83.10(i) (1994) states: “Upon publication of the proposed findings, the petitioner or any individual or organization wishing to challenge or support the findings shall have 180 days to submit arguments and evidence to the Assistant Secretary to rebut or support the proposed finding.” (See also Sullivan Decl. Ex. A, at 9298.)

35609954.1 -35- Case 4:14-cv-40013-TSH Document 35 Filed 06/10/16 Page 42 of 55

(1994); see also Sullivan Decl. Ex A at 9297-99.)

Defendants did not consider any new evidence before reversing the Positive Proposed

Finding.