Case 4:14-cv-40013-TSH Document 35 Filed 06/10/16 Page 1 of 55
[…] D. Defendants Have Failed to Follow Agency Precedent and Failed to Evaluate the Proper Factors Articulated in the Regulations.

Defendants considered inappropriate factors and ignored their own prior precedent in the evaluation of the acknowledgment criteria. Under each of the four criteria where Defendants found Plaintiff fell short, Defendants applied incorrect legal standards, thus acted arbitrarily and capriciously and violated Plaintiff’s guarantee of equal protection under the law.

1. Defendants Improperly Required That All Bands of Plaintiff Be Externally Identified to Satisfy 25 C.F.R. 83.7(a).

25 C.F.R. § 83.7(a) (1994) requires only that: “petitioner has been identified as an

American Indian entity on a substantially continuous basis since 1900.” (See also Sullivan Decl.

Ex. A, at 9295.) Defendants agree that at least one band of the Nipmuc Nation was sufficiently

identified to meet the criterion. However, they erected a new and unprecedented evidentiary