UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR ______
[…] Id.

20 Unlike Petitioner 69A, the proposed finding concludes that Petitioner 69B satisfies the tribal descent requirement of criterion (c), with 87 percent of the membership demonstrating descent from the historical Dudley/Webster group.

39

at 106. Prior to that, Morse and his family viewed their organization "to be only a little more than

a subgroup under the 'parent group' of #69.” Id.

Given its recent formation, Petitioner 69B does not meet the requirements of § 83.3(a), which provide that the acknowledgment "is intended to apply to groups that can establish a substantially continuous tribal existence and which have functioned as autonomous entities throughout history until the present." 25 C.F.R. § 83.3(a) (emphasis added). Moreover, § 83.3(c) stipulates that “groups of any character that have been formed in recent times may not be acknowledged under these regulations.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.3(c). A group that did not become an independent political entity until 1996, which by its own description was previously little more than a subgroup, obviously has neither a continuous nor autonomous existence.