UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR ______
[…] Reg. 9284 (Definition of continuity “would not permit recently formed groups in areas with long-standing non-Indian settlement and /or governmental presence to claim historical existence as a tribe”).

The standards of proof are high to ensure that a petitioner is in fact tribal in character and can demonstrate historic tribal existence. See 59 Fed. Reg. 9282 (1994). The documented petition must contain “detailed, specific evidence” in support of an acknowledgment request. 25

C.F.R. § 83.6(a) (emphasis added). The petition must also contain “thorough explanations and supporting documentation in response to all of the criteria.” Id., § 83.6(c) (emphasis added).

A petition may be denied if the available evidence “demonstrates that it does not meet one or more of the criteria,” or if there is “insufficient evidence that it meets one or more of the criteria.” Id., § 83.6(d). Although conclusive proof is not required, the available evidence must establish “a reasonable likelihood of the validity of the facts relating to that criterion” for that criterion to be met. Id. As the preamble states, “the primary question is usually whether the level of evidence is high enough, even in the absence of negative evidence, to demonstrate meeting a