UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR ______
[…] the Assistant Secretary found that the present membership of Petitioner 69A is “the result of a

deliberate recruitment effort” from 1989 through 1994. Pet. 69A, Sum. Crit 130. That effort added many families that had no significant previous social ties. Id. Thus, Petition 69A suffers two major defects: First, Petitioner 69A cannot demonstrate consistent interactions and significant social relationships on a historical basis to satisfy criterion (b); and second, as a recently formed group, it has not functioned historically as an autonomous entity, as required by §§ 83.3(a) and

(c).

Section 83.3(c) of the acknowledgment regulations provides: “Associations, organizations, corporations or groups of any character that have been formed in recent times may not be acknowledged under these regulations.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.3(c) (emphasis added). This bar is not limited to groups that had no prior existence whatsoever. Moreover, the regulations require that petitioners “functioned as autonomous entities throughout history until the present.”

14

25 C.F.R. § 83.3(a).