40 Ibia 149 (11/12/2004)
[…] A request for reconsideration of a final determination on a petition for federal acknowledgment must be filed “with the Interior Board of Indian Appeals.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.11(a)(1). A request for reconsideration “must be received by the Board no later than 90 days after the date of publication” of the final determination in the Federal Register. Id. § 83.11(a)(2). The Board “shall dismiss” a request for reconsideration that is not filed within the 90-day deadline. Id. § 83.11(c)(1).