NPDES Permit No. NH0100153 2020 Draft Permit
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 130.7.

For impaired waters where a TMDL has been developed for a particular pollutant and the TMDL includes a waste load allocation (WLA) for a NPDES permitted discharge, the effluent limitation in the permit must be “consistent with the assumptions and requirements of any available WLA”. 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(vii)(B).

2.2.4 Reasonable Potential

Pursuant to CWA § 301(b)(1)(C) and 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1), NPDES permits must contain any requirements in addition to TBELs that are necessary to achieve water quality standards established under § 303 of the CWA. See also 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C). In addition, limitations “must control any pollutant or pollutant parameter (conventional, non-conventional, or toxic) which the permitting authority determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d)(1)(i).