STATE of MINNESOTA Office of Minnesota Secretary of State Mark Ritchie
[…] Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Boulevard, Saint Paul MN 55155, [email protected], 651-201-1326, 651-215- 0682 (fax).TTY users may call the Minnesota Relay Service at 1-800-627-3529. STATUTORY AUTHORITY Absentee and Mail Balloting, Minnesota Rules, Chapter 8210 Minnesota Statutes, sections 203B.08, 203B.09, 203B.125, and 204B.45 authorize the Office to adopt rules for absentee and mail balloting. The Secretary's statutory authority to adopt rules governing absentee voting is set forth in: Minnesota Statutes, section 203B.08, subd. 4, which provides: The secretary of state shall adopt rules establishing procedures to be followed by county auditors and municipal clerks to assure accurate and timely return of absentee ballots. The rules of the secretary of state may authorize procedures and methods of return in addition to those specified in this section. (Laws 1981, Chapter 29, Article 3, Section 8, as amended by Laws 1987, Chapter 266, Article 1, Section 16) Minnesota Statutes, section 203B.09, which provides: The secretary of state shall adopt rules establishing the form, content, and type size and style for the printing of blank applications for absentee ballots, absentee voter lists, return envelopes, certificates of eligibility to vote by absentee ballot, ballot envelopes and directions for casting an absentee ballot. Any official charged with the duty of printing any of these materials shall do so in accordance with these rules. (Laws 1981, Chapter 29, Article 3, Section 9, as amended by Laws 1990, Chapter 585, Section 20) Minnesota Statutes, section 203B.125, which provides: The secretary of state shall adopt rules establishing methods and procedures for issuing ballot cards and related absentee forms to be used as provided in section 203B.08, subdivision 1a, and for the reconciliation of voters and ballot cards before tabulation under section 204C.20, subd. 1. (Laws 1983, Chapter 253, Section 7, as amended by Laws 2010, Chapter 194, Section 10) Minnesota Statutes, section 204B.45, subdivision 3, which provides: The Minnesota Election Law is applicable to mail balloting except as provided by this section or by rules adopted by the secretary of state, but only paper ballots may be used. The secretary of state shall adopt rules for the conduct of mail balloting, including instructions to voters, procedures for challenge of voters, public observation of the counting of ballots, and procedures for proper handling and safeguarding of ballots to ensure the integrity of the election.