STATE of MINNESOTA Office of Minnesota Secretary of State Mark Ritchie
[…] Any official charged with the duty of printing any of these materials shall do so in accordance with these rules. (Laws 1981, Chapter 29, Article 3, Section 9, as amended by Laws 1990, Chapter 585, Section 20) Minnesota Statutes, section 203B.125, which provides: The secretary of state shall adopt rules establishing methods and procedures for issuing ballot cards and related absentee forms to be used as provided in section 203B.08, subdivision 1a, and for the reconciliation of voters and ballot cards before tabulation under section 204C.20, subd. 1. (Laws 1983, Chapter 253, Section 7, as amended by Laws 2010, Chapter 194, Section 10) Minnesota Statutes, section 204B.45, subdivision 3, which provides: The Minnesota Election Law is applicable to mail balloting except as provided by this section or by rules adopted by the secretary of state, but only paper ballots may be used. The secretary of state shall adopt rules for the conduct of mail balloting, including instructions to voters, procedures for challenge of voters, public observation of the counting of ballots, and procedures for proper handling and safeguarding of ballots to ensure the integrity of the election. (Laws 1987, Chapter 212, Section 8) All sources of statutory authority listed above were adopted and effective prior to January 1, 1996, and so Minnesota Statutes, section 14.125, does not apply.