No. 16-1435
[…] 57

13. I am unaware of Ramsey County being served with an Office of Administrative Hearings Complaint concerning our proposed policy. 14. I have not been personally served with an Office of Administrative Hearings Complaint concerning our proposed policy. 15. I understand from the Office of the Ramsey County Attorney that Plaintiffs in the above action seek to act as “poll watchers.” There is no provision under Minnesota law to allow individuals to serve as “poll watchers.” Minn. Stat. § 204C.06 is clear that “no one except an election official or an individual who is waiting to register or to vote or an individual who is conducting exit polling shall stand within 100 feet of the building in which a polling place is located.” 16. Minn. Stat. § 204C.07 provides that major political parties in a partisan election may designate one challenger for each precinct from each major political party to serve as a challenger.