William Mitchell Law Review
[…] C. Judicial Elections Elections play a vital role in the judicial selection process. Elections provide a safety valve, a method for voters to replace a judge who has committed moral or ethical breaches or has not performed adequately.58 Elections make judges broadly

50. Id. 51. See About the Commission on Judicial Selection, http://www.governor. state.mn.us/mediacenter/pressreleases/JudicialSelections/PROD007916.html. The Commission also screens candidates for the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals. See MINN. STAT. §480B.01 subdiv. 1 (2006) (“If a judge of the district court or Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals dies, resigns, retires, or is removed during the judge's term of office, or if a new district or Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals judgeship is created, the resulting vacancy must be filled by the governor as provided in this section.”). 52. FOR THE RECORD, supra note 30, at 178. 53. Id. 54. Pam Louwagie, Voters in Judicial Elections Just Go Through the Motions, STAR TRIB. (Minneapolis), Aug. 3, 2003 at A1. 55. Id. at A18. 56. Id. 57. Id. 58. FOR THE RECORD, supra note 30, at 177.