William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Its subjectivity was covert.

49. See Slocum, supra note 34, at 794. 50. Peck, 773 N.W.2d at 774 (Paul Anderson, J., dissenting). Justice Paul Anderson’s dissent includes the information that “[t]he amount of liquid seized, 37.17 grams, equals approximately two and one-half tablespoons of water.” Id. 51. See id. at 775–79; State v. Peck, 756 N.W.2d 510, 516 (Minn. Ct. App. 2008), rev’d, 773 N.W.2d 768 (Minn. 2009) (finding that “the post-use byproduct of a methamphetamine bong is not a ‘mixture’”). 52. MINN. STAT. § 152.01, subdiv. 18 (2008) (“‘[D]rug paraphernalia’ means all equipment, products, and materials of any kind . . . used primarily in . . . injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance . . . .”). 53. See Peck, 773 N.W.2d at 778 (Paul Anderson, J., dissenting); Peck, 756 N.W.2d at 515 (stating “[w]e also note, as did the district court, that the broad definition of ‘drug paraphernalia’ in the controlled-substance statute . . . tends to create ambiguity”). 54. Peck, 756 N.W.2d at