William Mitchell Law Review
[…] http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol37/iss2/10 18 Weissenborn: Rocks rather than Cathedrals: The Minimalist Architecture of the

900 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:2

the budget shortfall.”91 These things matter because the court was obliged to make mixed factual-legal determinations that turned on these events. The dissent erased pertinent facts that were inconvenient to its analysis. Regarding the two triggering conditions in section 16A.152, subdivision 4, namely, that “probable receipts for the general fund will be less than anticipated,” and that “the amount available for the remainder of the biennium will be less than needed,” the majority finds that, lacking express temporal benchmarks, the statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, and is therefore ambiguous.92 The court ultimately endorses the respondents’ interpretation, which construes the statute in a commonsense fashion that ascribes