William Mitchell Law Review
[…] The obvious problem with this rewrite is that it is a rewrite.68 The dissent’s criticism notwithstanding, it is the majority opinion in Brayton that impresses for its rectitude, and the dissenting opinion that comes across as immodest. It is the dissenters who take liberties with the text, who reach to impose their will, and not the other way around. Brayton dealt with the meaning of two triggering conditions that are prescribed in the unallotment statute, Minnesota Statutes section 16A.152, subdivision 4.69 These conditions are the state budget commissioner’s determinations that (1) “probable receipts for the general fund will be less than anticipated” and (2) “the amount available for the remainder of the biennium will be less than needed.”70 The statute does not explicitly answer the question when these determinations are to be made. Anticipated when? Remainder measured from what point in time? The statute does not say. Whether receipts were “less than anticipated” presents, in the first instance, a factual question.