No. ______======
[…] Stat. § 211B.02 by knowingly making a false claim implying that the RPM, a major political party, supported or endorsed three candidates for the Min- nesota Supreme Court in the November 2102 [sic] general election. 7. Minnesota Statutes § 211B.06, subd. 1, provides in part: A person is guilty of a misdemeanor who in- tentionally participates in the preparation, [or] dissemination . . . of . . . campaign mate- rial with respect to the personal or political character or acts of a candidate . . . that is designed or tends to elect, injure, promote, or defeat a candidate for nomination or election to a public office . . . , that is false, and that the person knows is false or communicates to

69 Minn. Stat. § 211B.32, subd. 4. 70 Minn. Stat. § 10A.01, subd. 30. App. 47

others with reckless disregard of whether it is false. 8. The standard of proof of a violation of Minn. Stat. § 211B.06 is clear and convincing evidence.71 9. Minn.