2010 WL 545163 (Minn.) Page 1
[…] The courts are “to determine the application of legislative action, not to revise it.” Board of Education v. Public School Employees No. 63, 233 Minn. 144, 152, 45 N.W.2d 797 (1951). “Whatever our individual opinions may be as to the wisdom of the present law or the necessity for further legislation, our duty here is simply to apply the law objectively as we find it.” Id.

In 1939, the legislature exercised its constitutional power and enacted the “unallotment statute”, what is now Min- 2010 WL 545163 (Minn.) Page 5

nesota Statute § 16A.152 (2008). The statute provides in relevant part:

Subd. 4. Reduction. (a) If the commissioner [of Minnesota Management and Budget] determines that probable receipts for the general fund will be less than anticipated, and that the amount available for the remainder of the biennium will be less than needed, the *7 commissioner shall, with the approval of the governor, and after consulting the Legislative Advisory Com- mission, reduce the amount in the budget reserve account as needed to balance expenditures with revenue. (b) An additional deficit shall, with the approval of the governor, and after consulting the legislative advisory com- mission, be made up by reducing unexpended allotments of any prior appropriation or transfer. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the commissioner is empowered to defer or suspend prior statutorily created obligations which would prevent effecting such reductions.

The district court found that the unallotment statute was constitutional. (Order, p. 4).