SASHA DUDDING
[…] 47. See, e.g., infra Section II.A (describing how the public learned that the various declassified NIEs were misleading).

48. See THE FEDERALIST NO. 64, at 392-93 (John Jay) (Clinton Rossiter ed., 1961) (describing the benefits of “secrecy and dispatch” in the President’s treaty-making efforts); see also THE FED- ERALIST NO. 70, at 424 (Alexander Hamilton) (Clinton Rossiter ed., 1961) (touting a unitary executive’s ability to operate in secrecy). However, the Constitution only references secrecy in the context of the legislature. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5 (“Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy . . . .” ).

49. Exec. Order No. 8381, 3 C.F.R. § 634 (1938-1943). 50. See Taber, supra note 23, at 591-94 (describing various classification executive orders).