Washington Real Practices
[…] This is known as imputed notice.

Imputed knowledge is information or facts known by the agent, but not actually conveyed to the client. However, it is deemed that the knowledge of the agent in the transaction is also known (imputed) to the client, since the agent has a fiduciary responsibility to do so. For this reason, the client is considered to have the same information and knowledge as the licensee. Conversely, other parties to the transaction may presume that the principal was made aware of any information pertaining to the sale of the property.

RCW 18.86.100 states:

(1) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, a principal does not have knowledge or notice of any facts known by an agent or subagent of the principal that are not actually known by the principal.

(2) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, a licensee does not have knowledge or notice of any facts known by a subagent that are not actually known by the licensee. This subsection does not limit the knowledge imputed to a real estate broker of any facts known by the real estate broker.

The rest of the chapter will focus on the following court case which was appealed all the way up to the Colorado State Supreme Court.