Washington Real Practices
[…] 180

REVIEW

It is important that ALL offers be in writing and presented to the owner “as expeditiously as possible”. A licensee does not have the right withhold or refuse to present an offer to the property owner.

Under RCW 18.86.030 a licensee must “present all written offers, written notices and other written communications to and from either party in a timely manner, regardless of whether the property is subject to an existing contract for sale or the buyer is already a party to an existing contract to purchase…”

The failure to present an offer could lead to a civil suit in which the licensee can be sued for tortuous interference.

Under agency laws, a licensee has a fiduciary duty to help their clients negotiate contracts.