Washington Real Practices
[…] All of these tools can make any offer prepared more competitive and likely to be accepted than one produced with no pre-approval letter foundation.

PRESENTING OFFERS

First and foremost, it is important that ALL offers be in writing and presented to the owner “as expeditiously as possible”. A licensee does not have the right to withhold or refuse to present an offer to the property owner.

Under RCW 18.86.030 a licensee must “present all written offers, written notices and other written communications to and from either party in a timely manner, regardless of whether the property is subject to an existing contract for sale or the buyer is already a party to an existing contract to purchase…” Additionally WAC 308-124D-030 states: “a real estate licensee shall perform all acts required of the licensee by a real estate agreement as expeditiously as possible.