Washington Real Practices
[…] These differ from Home Inspections in two significant ways:

1. Home Inspectors are required to be licensed in the State of Washington. 2. In order to conduct an inspection and report on Wood Destroying Organisms (WDO) the person must be licensed through the Washington State Department of Agriculture (WSDA) as a Pest Inspector.

A home inspector that is also licensed as a pest inspector can perform both functions for you.

Structural Pest Inspectors

The WSDA regulates pest inspectors under RCW 15.58 and WAC 16-228.

RCW 15.58.445 states:

It is unlawful for any business to conduct complete wood destroying organism inspections without having obtained a company license from the director (of Agriculture)

174