Washington Real Practices
[…] 164

This can usually be overcome by PRIORITIZING by the buyer and CREATIVITY by the licensee.

By practicing “active listening” the real estate licensee can gain a better understanding of features that are most important to the buyer.

The licensee should carefully listen for clues when the buyer describes the type of home they want.

Chapter 5

It is important that ALL offers be in writing and presented to the owner “as expeditiously as possible”. A licensee does not have the right withhold or refuse to present an offer to the property owner.

Under RCW 18.86.030 a licensee must “present all written offers, written notices and other written communications to and from either party in a timely manner, regardless of whether the property is subject to an existing contract for sale or the buyer is already a party to an existing contract to purchase…”

The failure to present an offer could lead to a civil suit in which the licensee can be sued for tortuous interference.

Vocabulary

Buyers’ Remorse Buyers often have a sense of remorse after contracting to buy a home.