Washington Real Practices
[…] (5) A broker may be compensated by more than one party for real estate brokerage services in a real estate transaction, if those parties consent in writing at or before the time of signing an offer in the transaction.

(6) A buyer’s agent or dual agent may receive compensation based on the purchase price without breaching any duty to the buyer.

(7) Nothing contained in this chapter negates the requirement that an agreement authorizing or employing a licensee to sell or purchase real estate for compensation or a commission be in writing and signed by the seller or buyer.

RCW 18.85.301 -Sharing commissions – states:

(1) Except under subsection (4) of this section, it is unlawful for any licensed firm, broker, or managing broker to pay any part of the licensee's commission or other compensation to any person who performs real estate brokerage services and who is not a licensed firm, real estate broker, or managing broker in any state of the United States or its possessions or any foreign with a real estate

94 regulatory program.

(2) Except under subsection (4) of this section, it is unlawful for any licensed real estate firm to pay any part of the firm's commission from brokerage services or other compensation to a real estate broker or managing broker not licensed to do business for the firm.

(3) Except under subsection (4) of this section, it is unlawful for licensed brokers or managing brokers to pay any part of their commission from brokerage services or other compensation to any person, whether licensed or not, except through the firm's managing broker.

(4) A commission may be shared with a manufactured housing retailer, licensed under chapter 46.70 RCW, on the sale of personal property manufactured housing sold in conjunction with the sale or lease of land.

RCW 18.85.331 License required -- Prerequisite to suit for commission.

It is unlawful for any person to act as a real estate broker, managing broker, or real estate firm without first obtaining a license therefore, and otherwise complying with the provisions of this chapter.