Final Report 1216 June 2020
[…] 49 6.3.4.2 Discard the distinction between TNC and taxis.

Eliminate taxi zones and establish passenger pickup/drop-off zones that apply to both TNCs and taxis.

Model Existing Code Provisions:

“'Passenger loading zone’ means a curbside street space designated on either a part-time or a full-time basis to permit vehicles to stop to load and unload passengers, either exclusively or concurrently with other uses.” D.C. Code § 50-2661(4) (2019).

“’Prohibited pick-up and drop-off area’ means a curbside street space designated near a passenger loading zone in which vehicles are prohibited from picking up and dropping off passengers during designated hours.” D.C. Code § 50-2661(5) (2019).

6.3.4.3 Provide flexibility to manage the curb by use and time.

Regulate curb use by type of use and hours of use (including authority to prohibit passenger pickup/drop-off).

Model Existing Code Provision: